1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Primera equipación (fútbol)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Cilantro y Perejil, Jun 1, 2010.

  1. Cilantro y Perejil Senior Member

    Holland, MI
    USA, English
    Hola:

    Estoy preparando una lección relacionada con el fútbol y la Copa Mundial para mis alumnos (11-12 años).

    He encontrado esta información de la Selección Española:
    Primera Equipación: Camiseta roja y pantalón azulSegunda Equipación: Camiseta amarilla y pantalón blanco

    Una equipación es como un "uniform", ¿no?


    Gracias

    CyP
     
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Al menos en BrE, se dice 'strip'.
    'First team strip'.
     
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Primera equipación: "usual strip"
    Segunda equipación: "change strip"
     
  4. elsita Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/United Kingdom
    yeah I agree with sound shift... I think in this case its not about 'first' and 'second' (or 'A' and 'B') teams, but rather what could be called the 'home' and 'away' strip.
     
  5. Cilantro y Perejil Senior Member

    Holland, MI
    USA, English
    Muchas Gracias!

    I thought it had to do with "home" and "away". But, here in the US, we'd probably use the word "uniform" or "jersey"...I've never heard "strip" used in this context.

    AB
     
  6. ACQM

    ACQM forera que modera

    Manresa (Barcelona)
    Spain - Spanish
    In Europe we don't use different strips in "home" or "away" (at least not in soccer). The team alway uses the "primera equipación" unless it is playing versus a team with the same or similar colors on its strip, then one of the two teams will use the "segunda equipación".
     
  7. Gorgiewave Senior Member

    Madrid
    Scotland, English
    ?????

    Home strip
    First choice strip

    Away strip
    Change strip
    Second choice strip
     
  8. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    But this is exactly what 'home' and 'away' means in this case.

    Teams always use their real colours 'home strip' when they can but if the colours of the two teams are similar it is always the 'away' team that uses its second-choice strip.

    In the World Cup the situation is different as all the teams (except one) are effectively 'away'. I believe they toss a coin or use some other random method.

    Here, when they show pictures of England winning the World Cup in 1966 - as they do every 5 minutes at the moment - it always looks strange to see England playing in red instead of in white (especially as it was in London).

    syd
     
  9. ACQM

    ACQM forera que modera

    Manresa (Barcelona)
    Spain - Spanish
    OK then. It's just that I know that in NBA, for example, it works different. I wanted to make it just clear.
     
  10. RainhamEndGills Senior Member

    Inglaterra
    British English
    Ya sé que este es un hilo bastante antiguo pero acabo de encontarlo en Google y me sorprende que ningunos de los foreros británicos hayan sugerido la traducción "home kit" y "away kit". No creo que se use la palabra "kit" para hacer referencia a las equipaciones en los Estados Unidos pero en Inglaterra es la major traducción y la palabra que se usa más en este contexto.
     
  11. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Iba a sugerir lo mismo. 'kit' es lo que yo diría.
     
  12. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "Kit" es una opción, ya que sale en varios webs, pero no sé si es la palabra que más se usa en este contexto: habría que realizar una encuesta para demostrarlo.

    Un saludo por parte de los PopularSideBrewers
     
  13. RainhamEndGills Senior Member

    Inglaterra
    British English
    Tienes razón, supongo que en cuanto a las equipaciones de las selecciones internacionales es más común decir "strip" pero si hablas de un club de fútbol diría que "kit" es, de lejos, la mejor opción. (Al menos en Inglaterra, creo que en los EEUU se dice "uniform" como ha dicho Cilantro y Perejil).
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2013
  14. macame

    macame Senior Member

    Half a mile to heaven
    Spanish & Galician
    ¿Strip se acercaría más a lo que nosotros llamamos "los colores"?
     
  15. RainhamEndGills Senior Member

    Inglaterra
    British English
    Diría que "kit" y "strip" en este contexto son sinónimos - también se puede hablar del nuevo "strip" de Manchester United o del nuevo "home kit" de Inglaterra o de cualquiera otra selección. A mí personalmente, a pesar de lo que acabo de postear, diría "kit" en cuanto a los clubes de fútbol y las selecciones internacionales. "Strip" es un poco más informal y, al menos en mi opinón, se usa mucho menos que "kit".
     

Share This Page