primera, segunda y tercera conjugación

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by N4D13, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. N4D13 Junior Member

    Spanish
    ¡Buenas! Estoy trabajando en un conjugador de verbos para español y al intentar traducir el código y los comentarios, me ha surgido la siguiente duda: me preguntaba cómo podemos denominar en inglés a las tres conjugaciones del español (primera, segunda y tercera). ¿Podríamos decir first/second/third conjugation?

    Hi! I am working on a verb conjugator for Spanish as a project for my university, and I'm translating all the code and comments into English, but I've come across the following question: how can we call in English the three conjugaciones in Spanish (primera, segunda and tercera conjugación). Could we say first/second/third conjugation?
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    You could, although in school we were just taught them as "-ar, -er, and -ir verbs."
     
  3. N4D13 Junior Member

    Spanish
    All right, thanks a lot! ;)
     

Share This Page