1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pris en charge (expenses paid)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by briand, Jun 2, 2006.

  1. briand Junior Member

    Berlin
    German
    Le voyage de presse est pris en charge...
    this means the trip for the press is free of charge...right?

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2013
  2. Michmuch Junior Member

    France
    Hi briand
    Not exactly it would mean that you have nothing to pay for the trip i don't understand what do you mean by free of charge, but "pris en charge" would say nothing to pay for the trip or your society will reimburse you for the expendings done during the trip
     
  3. killer222 Junior Member

    Valence - France
    english - England
    All expenses payed?
     
  4. babych Junior Member

    French
    according to my dictionary :
    prendre en charge : to take charge of
    to take care of
    to take over

    so you can say :

    it will be taken care of
     
  5. Aliceetsesmerveilles New Member

    Français
    Hello !

    Je cherche la traduction pour cette phrase : est-ce que mon déplacement pour Paris est pris en charge par le EHC ?

    Est ce que cette traduction est correcte ?
    is my travel expenses for Vilnius will be taken care by the EHC?

    Merci d'avance !
    Alice
     
  6. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    "Will the EHC pay my travel expenses to Vilnius?"

    Vilnius? Where did Vilnius come from? Paris.
     
  7. Frenchaccenture

    Frenchaccenture Senior Member

    Paris
    French,France
    Hi,

    It could also be :

    Will EHC take care of the expenses of my Vilnius trip ?

    Thanks and Regards

    Frenchaccenture
     
  8. cherryb Junior Member

    English - USA
    Il vaut mieux de dire:
    Will the expenses for my trip to Paris be covered by the EHC?
     
  9. Aliceetsesmerveilles New Member

    Français
    Thanks ! / Merci !
     
  10. Wee_G New Member

    English - Scotland
    Hi,

    I'm not 100% sure what the 'pris en charge' translates to in this sentence:

    'Le logement est pris en charge'

    It is to do with working abroad next summer, so does it simply mean that accommodation will be taken from your pay?

    Cheers,
    G
     
  11. la traductrice

    la traductrice Senior Member

    "India - Tamil"
    Maybe: "Lodging will be taken care of (by the company in which you are going to work)" ???
     
  12. philosophia

    philosophia Senior Member

    Arcachon, France
    français (France)
    I understand that the accommodation will be provided for free.
    Could you say something like : "accommodation will be provided" ?
     
  13. Wee_G New Member

    English - Scotland
    Right, i guess that makes sense. It was in an e-mail i received after asking about accommodation. I assume it is taken care then plus i will get a wage on top?!

    Thank you!!
     
  14. atam1987

    atam1987 Junior Member

    arabic
    hi
    est ce que cette expression est bien rédiger en anglais ?
    " During the period of the conference, accommodation and transport costs ensuring by "you" or by on our own? "

    thanks for your help
     
  15. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Il s'agit d'un bout de phrase sans verbe, et on ne comprend pas bien ce que veut dire "ensuring".

    Peux-tu reformuler la question en incluant la phrase originale qui contient "prise en charge" (ton titre) ?

    Attention aux fautes : est-ce que cette expression est bien rédigée
     
  16. atam1987

    atam1987 Junior Member

    arabic
    merci OLN
    voila la phrase :
    Durant toute la période de la conférence, l’hébergement et les frais de transport sont pris en charge par "vous" par nos propres moyens?
     
  17. thlab New Member

    France
    French
    Bonjour, hello
    Je ne comprend pas très bien la phrase d’origine, surtout la fin avec "par vous par nos propres moyens" mais si elle est prise dans le sens : "par vos propres moyens" je proposerai la traduction suivante :
    "accommodation and transportations / transport costs are at your own discretion"
    Someone to confirm on this one ?
     
  18. atam1987

    atam1987 Junior Member

    arabic
    l'histoire c: un étudient qui veut une consultation concernant les frais hébergement durant la periode d'une conférence scientifique dans l’étranger ,est ce que sont pris en charge les frais d'hébérgement et le te transport ou pas !
    je pense maintenant que l'idée est assez claire.
     
  19. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    La forme passive "être pris en charge" sous-entend "pris en charge par une tierce personne" ; sinon, il faut dire "Vous devrez prendre en charge les frais de..."

    Soit "les frais d’hébergement et de transports sont pris en charge",

    soit "l’hébergement et les transports sont à vos propres frais" : are at your own expense /cost

    ____________

    @thlab: "are at your own discretion" ne se traduit-il pas par "sont [laissés] à votre discrétion" ? Le sens me semble tout différent.

    [...]
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2013
  20. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    Ok, I think I understand now. You are saying that the students must travel at their own expense.

    C'est-á-dire que c'est les étudiants eux-même qui doivent payer les dépenses pour la transportation et l'hébergement, etc.

    "During the period of the conference, you are responsible for the costs of your own lodging and transportation."

    We might work out a better way to phrase it. But the key point is that it's the students who have to pay for their expenses including meals, transportation, and hotel arrangements.

    Are they paying for the plane ticket too? Or are you talking about fares for buses and taxis?
     
  21. atam1987

    atam1987 Junior Member

    arabic
    I mean just for bus fares and taxis.
    thanks
     
  22. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    "During the conference, students will be responsible for the cost of their own room and board, as well as transportation to and from the conference center."

    Note: room and board implies that they must pay for their own meals as well as the hotel bill.
     

Share This Page