1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. ad2011 Senior Member

    Marathi
    Hello!

    la partie (political group/party)qui etait en charge du terroitoire des insurgés aurait été prise à parti par des hommes du chef.

    I am having a lot of trouble with "prise à parti ". What does it mean? I can't even seem to guess.
    Merci!
     
  2. bandy Senior Member

    "prendre à partie" someone means attack or agress someone (physically or verbally)
     
  3. ad2011 Senior Member

    Marathi
    Thank you so much!!!!!
    Absolutely sure, right?
     
  4. toki

    toki Senior Member

    England
    French - France
    "Prendre a partie" signifie "s'attaquer à", "accuser".

    Usually this is verbally not physically.

    Attention il y a bien un "e" à "partie" dans cette expression.
     
  5. violettelechat Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    What Bandy wrote is absolutely correct!
    Définition du petit Larousse : "Prendre quelqu'un à partie : s'en prendre à lui"
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
  6. ad2011 Senior Member

    Marathi
    Thank you :)
     

Share This Page