1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Private School- Colegio público

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Niñacandela, Dec 2, 2006.

  1. Niñacandela Junior Member

    Spanish
    ¿Se puede traducir private school cómo colegio público? ¿cómo sería colegio privado?

    gracias
     
  2. Poochini Junior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    PRIVATE SCHOOL = colegio privado
    PUBLIC SCHOOL = colegio público
    :)
     
  3. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Private school es colegio privado. Public school es escuela pública.
     
  4. DCPaco Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    Spanish of Mexico/ English of the USA
    ¡¡¿Cómo?!!

    son cognados
    private=privado
    public=público

    private school es colegio privado
    public school es colegio público
     
  5. Niñacandela Junior Member

    Spanish
    ¿Están seguros de que significa lo mismo en inglés británico?
     
  6. SmallJosie Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English
    Public/Private School es Colegio Privado (en UK).
    State School es Colegio Público.
     
  7. Poochini Junior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    Si, seguro...es lo mismo para los 2
     
  8. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    You serious, Josie? I would have never thought it would be that way! Thanks a bunch!
     
  9. SmallJosie Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English
    Absolutely serious, borgonyon. Weird but wonderful ;)
     
  10. Niñacandela Junior Member

    Spanish
    Muchas gracias!!
     
  11. DCPaco Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    Spanish of Mexico/ English of the USA
    Although it's still sort of weird to me, is the reasoning behind it like this:

    Private sector = the public at large

    Public sector = the state
     
  12. Poochini Junior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    I didn´t know that...sorry!
    nice to knoww..
     
  13. SmallJosie Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English
    DC Paco, I'm not sure why a public school is a private school but that's the way it is in the UK. A State school is called that because it is funded by the State, i.e. the Government.
     
  14. futura traductore Junior Member

    Spanish Spain
    They can also be called State Schools ( Colegio Público) and Independent Schools (colegio Pirvado). The first ones are run by the State and the second ones run themselves and that is why they are called Independent Schools. I'm studying it right know at University:D And yes, Public Schools are what we call Colegios Privados here in Spain...
    Hope it helps you...
     
  15. futura traductore Junior Member

    Spanish Spain
    or State-funded schools and fee-paying independent schools. Para aclarar...
     
  16. Brisingr Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish & Catalan
    According to The Big Oxford Dictionary (one of the best in the world):

    In UK= Private school -- escuela pública
    = Public school -- colegio privado ( En Inglaterra y Gales, un colegio privado para alumnos de edades comprendidas entre 13 y 18 años. En escocia y Estados Unidos se usa este término para designar el colegio público)
     
  17. Cornelius71

    Cornelius71 Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    Español de León (norte de España)
    Public bar = "pub", negocio privado. Un negocio privado abierto al público; al público que paga, of course. En el Reino Unido se usa casi exclusivamente "public school" para referirse a los colegios privados, casi nunca se usa "private school". La expresión "public school boy" es toda una institución, puede equivaler al pijo repelente en España.
     
  18. donivan Senior Member

    but why are they called "public schools"? is there an explanation?? does anyone know it? just out of curiosity...
     

Share This Page