privately owned restaurant

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by acwh09, May 11, 2006.

  1. acwh09 New Member

    English, USA
    How would someone say "It was a privately owned restaurant" in Spanish? I don't know if that's even the right way to say it in English; the meaning I'm trying to convey is that it wasn't a chain restaurant.
    Thank you!
     
  2. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    It's correct in English; what do you think it would be in Spanish? Try to translate it, and we'll let you know if it's correct. :)

    Bien
     
  3. riglos Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    "Era un restaurante privado / particular", o "un restarante de dueños particulares"
     
  4. acwh09 New Member

    English, USA
    Thanks very much
     

Share This Page