1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

(Probably) Turkish: Surudji

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by Sashh, Sep 23, 2013.

  1. Sashh New Member

    Macedonian
    Hello, I'm from Macedonia, I'm working on a book about customs, legends etc. in a region in Macedonia. So, the informers mentioned a name Surudji Bogdan, and also there is a village Baratlia, which obviously originate from the Turkish language. Can somebody help me about the etymology of those nouns - Surudji <...>? Thank you very much!

    Moderator note: Please don't ask for two independent words in one thread. Please open news threads for new words. Second question is here.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
  2. peptidoglycan Senior Member

    Turkish
    surudji: sur içi: inside the rampart

    <...>
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
  3. Sashh New Member

    Macedonian
    <...> I don't think its from sur içi, because the suffix seems like in the nouns that explain profession or rank, maybe. Like bozadji, bojaddji....
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
  4. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Moderator note: Thread split.
     
  5. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Arabic surūjī means “saddler”, from surūj “saddles”. I assume it is used in Turkish too.
     
  6. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    In Turkish, "sürücü" means driver - rider - herd master - ~banisher - ~exiler from Proto-Turkic: *sǖr-

    -(ü)cü suffix is the same thing as English -er suffix
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013

Share This Page