problemi di spazio

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cybernoise, Nov 6, 2008.

  1. cybernoise Junior Member

    italian
    Salve,
    dovrei tradurre questa frase
    "ho dovuto tagliare (parole) per problemi di spazio"
    Il contesto è quello editoriale
    Nel senso che ho dovuto editare l´articolo (che era molto più lungo) e accorciarlo perchè per motivi di spazio non è permesso superare un determinato numero di battute

    Potrebbe essere "I needed to cut it down because of space matters?"
    Non mi suona...
    Grazie!
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2008
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    One suggestion:
    "....due to problems with available space"
     
  3. cybernoise Junior Member

    italian
    Great!
    Thanks!
     
  4. fcabitza Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Woud it be a good choice to write "for room's sake", instead?
    Like in this example: "We had to cut almost two thirds of the article for room's sake"
    Thanks.
     
  5. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Ciao fcab

    la tua frase non ha molto senso. Vuoi postare la frase in italiano? :)
     
  6. fcabitza Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian


    Well, this is already an answer!


    "Abbiamo dovuto tagliare quasi due terzi dell'articolo per problemi di spazio"
    "We had to cut almost two thirds of the article for room's sake"


    right in the editorial context mentioned by Cybernoise.
    I've found this expression used every now and then (e.g., here), but probably you're right and it is just plain wrong!
     
  7. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    OK, now I see your context. To me, it's not very clear English. I would prefer to say

    We had to cut almost two thirds of the article due to problems of available space
     
  8. fcabitza Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
  9. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Only 11 results, fcab, on my Google search. Again, to me, "for sake of room" isn't good English.
     
  10. fcabitza Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    I've never cast doubt on that. I know the way they write...
     
  11. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Not only that: papers written by NON NATIVE English speakers, in other words "rubbish" from a language point of view :)
     
  12. fcabitza Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    may I subscribe myself? :)
    "...which, we know is not necessarily good English".
    Yet, I would not define it rubbish (even from the language point of view), as long as also native speakers can make sense of it.
    Notably, that expression is used also by
    Andrew Shawn Reagan (PhD) from the Georgia State University (see the last cotnribution from the list mentioned above), but still I am not defending any phrase or contesting any opinion. We are here on WR only to understand how to improve our second languages. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  13. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Well, I can't speak for Mr Reagan's use of English ;) but the meaning was only clear to me after seeing the context. In other words, as a stand alone phrase, it doesn't make sense to me. But maybe our American colleagues might say differently...
     
  14. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    AE speaker here - I agree completely with elfa. "for sake of room" does not sound natural at all, to me.
     
  15. fcabitza Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    As this is still "in topic" I add another (much more) common way to say the same thing:

    "Due to space limitations, ......" (the context is the same of the examples mentioned above)
     

Share This Page