procéder à un état de la situation

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Tilmeedh, Dec 26, 2013.

  1. Tilmeedh Senior Member

    Canada
    English (Canada)
    Encore une autre question à propos du même article...

    La phrase originale : "Coutances ne se cantonne pas à une série de concerts, mais procède à un état de la situation, avec ressources propres à hauteur de 41 %, subventions publiques (40 %), partenariats (19 %)."

    Ma traduction proposée : "[...], but proceeds based on the situation, [...]."

    Source :

    http://www.lemonde.fr/culture/artic...ou-le-genie-de-la-rencontre_1351618_3246.html

    Moderator note : Translation trimmed down to avoid proofreading
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 26, 2013
  2. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Je ne comprends pas bien comment tu es arrivé à "proceeds based on the situation", mais ça a l'air faux.

    procéder à qch = opérer, effectuer ou accomplir qch : carry out, conduct.
    Il manque dans ta traduction le complément du verbe (un état de situation).

    Je pense qu'on parle de l'état du financement ou du budget (d'un festival ?), qui se répartit selon les chiffres donnés.

    assess the (statement of) financial situation, peut-être ?
     
  3. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    You can't be too literal here in English. I'd suggest:
    '... does not restrict itself to staging a series of concerts, it also works to generate the wherewithal to finance them ...', or 'it also keeps a weather eye on the finances ...' or '... it also keeps a firm hand on the financial tiller ...' or '... it keeps one eye firmly on the balance-sheet...' or '..it maintains a keen awareness of the finances ...'
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 26, 2013
  4. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    "Procéder à un état de la situation" means "analyser la situation", ici financière puisque ça parle de % de financement

    proceeds to the analysis of the situation, with 41% of own resources , 40% of public funding and 18% of partnerships
     
  5. Tilmeedh Senior Member

    Canada
    English (Canada)
    Bon, à ce point-là, je devinais effectivement, n'avoir trouvé de bons équivalents pour "procéder à" ni "un état de la situation". :p

    J'ai choisi la solution suivante : "Coutances does not restrict itself to a series of concerts, but keeps a watchful eye on the balance sheet..."

    Merci de votre aide, tout le monde :)
     
  6. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Désé mais (balance sheet" n'est pas correct ! une "balance sheet" est un bilan, et dans un bilan n'apparaissent en passif que les fonds propres , les subventions et oarticipations sont dans le compte de pertes et profits. Je maintiens donc que la traduction correcte est "analysis of the financial situation"
     
  7. Tilmeedh Senior Member

    Canada
    English (Canada)
    Ahh, OK. Ainsi, vous préféreriez "but keeps a watchful eye on the state of its finances" ?
     
  8. Transfer_02 Senior Member

    Espoo, Finland
    English - British
    Not sure I entirely agree. I think funding and sponsorships etc could sit on the balance sheet (as cash, receivables) at least for a while. By nature they are "assets" (even if only temporarily) and therefore I don't think "balance sheet" is wrong (the P&L is something you draw up after the event - eg at the end of the year). And idiomatically the term "balance sheet" is often used to express the idea of financial vigilence, even though an accountant might nit-pick at its use.

    However, I do agree that it is not the best translation here. I think "having assessed its financial position" might be better. (It depends how you are dealing with the "present historic".)
     
  9. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    In its context, this part of the sentence is literally meaningless.

    I understand (from the context) the meaning as being something like "the city do a real work of permanent audit, making sure to maintain well balanced finance", but that's not what is said in French.
     

Share This Page