procedimiento concursal

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Zect, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. Zect

    Zect Member

    Lima
    Perú / Español
    Hola, estoy traduciendo una página web de un estudio de abogados, me encontré con esta frase y no la ubico en ningún lado, ¿alguna ayuda? Concursal procedure?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2016
  2. David

    David Senior Member

    Competitive-bidding procedure.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2016
  3. dragont New Member

    Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    En realidad Procedimiento Concursal es una nueva forma jurídica que unifica en España las situaciones de Suspensión de pagos y de Quiebra.

    Yo pondría: Insolvency Proceeding
     
  4. Quieta Leona Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Efectivamente, "concursal" no se refiere en este contexto a los concursos públicos, sino a las insolvencias.

    Saludos,
     
  5. Papa Tom Member

    USA - Arizona, English
    I would agree with David that "competitive bidding procedure" would be the translation. I found this link in trying to find the best translation on a city bidding requirement specifications. The sentence is:

    "Pliegos: Conjunto de documentos que contienen la información técnica, económica y legal así como las condiciones, nomas y procedimientos que rigen este procedimiento concursal."

    After seeing David's translation, I feel "competitive bidding procedure" is the translation I was looking for.
     
  6. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hi there,

    I agree with you in the context you mentioned: however, keep in mind that this adjective "concursal" also refers to "insolvency proceedings" such as those said by Quieta Leona in Spain.

    Cheers,
     
  7. Papa Tom Member

    USA - Arizona, English
    Thanks for your recommendation. It is good to know the different meanings that a word or phrase can have. Some of my readings and work may include either meaning and I should be aware of them. My spanish knowledge mainly come from Northern Mexico, Ecuador and Colombia. I appreciate you Colombian Spanish contribution.

    Chao,
     
  8. alvapr New Member

    Alexandria, VA
    Spanish (Puerto Rico)
    I would translate "procedimiento concursal" como "bankruptcy proceedings."
     
  9. Zect

    Zect Member

    Lima
    Perú / Español
    Era bidding procedure, gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...