Procedimiento concursal

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Zect, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. Zect Junior Member

    Lima
    Perú / Español
    hola estoy traduciendo una pagina web de un estudio de abogados, me encontre con esta frase y no la ubico en ningun lado.. alguna ayuda?

    concursal procedure?
     
  2. David Senior Member

    competitive-bidding procedure
     
  3. dragont New Member

    Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    En realidad Procedimiento Concursal es una nueva forma jurídica que unifica en España las situaciones de Suspensión de pagos y de Quiebra.

    Yo pondría: Insolvency Proceeding
     
  4. Quieta Leona Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Efectivamente, "concursal" no se refiere en este contexto a los concursos públicos, sino a las insolvencias.

    Saludos,
     
  5. Papa Tom Junior Member

    USA - Arizona, English
    I would agree with David that "competitive bidding procedure" would be the translation. I found this link in trying to find the best translation on a city bidding requirement specifications. The sentence is:

    "Pliegos: Conjunto de documentos que contienen la información técnica, económica y legal así como las condiciones, nomas y procedimientos que rigen este procedimiento concursal."

    After seeing David's translation, I feel "competitive bidding procedure" is the translation I was looking for.
     
  6. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hi there,

    I agree with you in the context you mentioned: however, keep in mind that this adjective "concursal" also refers to "insolvency proceedings" such as those said by Quieta Leona in Spain.

    Cheers,
     
  7. Papa Tom Junior Member

    USA - Arizona, English
    Thanks for your recommendation. It is good to know the different meanings that a word or phrase can have. Some of my readings and work may include either meaning and I should be aware of them. My spanish knowledge mainly come from Northern Mexico, Ecuador and Colombia. I appreciate you Colombian Spanish contribution.

    Chao,
     
  8. alvapr New Member

    Alexandria, VA
    Spanish (Puerto Rico)
    I would translate "procedimiento concursal" como "bankruptcy proceedings."
     
  9. Zect Junior Member

    Lima
    Perú / Español
    era bidding procedure, gracias
     

Share This Page