1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

procedimiento no contencioso

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by ladyly, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. ladyly Senior Member

    Spanish - United States
    ¡Hola! Estoy traduciendo (español-inglés) una disolución del vínculo matrimonial redactada en Perú. No estoy familiarizada con el estilo de redacción y quisiera pedir su ayuda, por favor...

    El párrafo en español dice (textualmente): "Que el artículo ___ de la Ley No. ____ que regula el Procedimiento no Contencioso de la separación convencional y divorcio ulterior en las Municipalidades y Notarías establece que transcurridos dos (2) meses de emitida la Resolución de Alcaldía o el acta notarial, según sea el caso, cualquiera de los cónyuges puede solicitar ante el Alcalde o Notario la disolución del vínculo matrimonial;"

    Mi "desesperado" intento de traducción es: "That article ____ of Law No. ______ which regulates the Non-Litigious Proceeding of the conventional separation and subsequent divorce at the Municipalities and Notary's Offices establishes that after two (2) months of issuing the Major's Office Resolution or affidavit, whatever the case may be, either of the spouses may request before the Major or the Notary the dissolution of their marriage;"

    De antemano agradezco sus comentarios, sugerencias y/o correcciones...
     
  2. Lydi1982 Junior Member

    Spanish
    hola,

    Procedimiento no Contencioso: Non-adversarial proceeding

    Suerte!!!
     
  3. David Senior Member

    Procedimiento no Contencioso de la separación convencional y divorcio ulterior en las Municipalidades y Notarías

    uncontested administrative proceedings in muncipal and notarial offices for separation and subsequent divorce
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  4. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    Una pregunta: que el administrative proceedings es necesariamente no contencioso?
     
  5. David Senior Member

    This is one of those instances where there are no precise equivalents and a certain amount of judgment is required. In the Latin American system, such proceedings are considered lawsuits, where as in the Anglo-American system they are considered administrative proceedings, that is, proceedings which do not involve a plaintiff and a defendant to a lawsuit per se. The words no contencioso do mean, literally, "non-adversarial" or "uncontested," but they refer to a genre of proceedings which are generally called "administrative," at least in the US system I know best. Often they involve a petition for some declarative judgment, correction of an error in a will or deed, etc., requiring a judge's signature but not really involving a plaintiff and a defendant. What might be called an "administrative" petition or motion in Anglo-American law might frequently be called a demanda, i.e., a "complaint" initiating a lawsuit. On reflection, I think "uncontested" would be better than "by mutual agreement" in my post below, and I will make the change.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  6. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    Sin querer entrar a una polémica, le ruego ampliar su explicación. Si bien como usted comenta el procedimiento no contencioso no invlucra ni un demandado ni un actor. No obstante, existen procedimientos no contenciosos ante el poder judicial que tampoco involucran ni enjuiciante ni enjuiciado. A ellos se les denomina "Procedimientos de Jurisdicción Voluntaria", en donde se solicita la intervención del juez para, por ejemplo, darle formalidad a ciertos asuntos.


    Quizá sea una confusión para mi el término "administrative", dado que este concepto se liga a los procedimientos que no se llevan ante el poder judicial, sino ante otros órganos, tales como la Junta de Conciliación y Arbitraje, en donde también hay procedimientos no contenciosos, como ciertos "paraprocesales" o ante el Tribunal Federal de Justicia Fiscal y Administrativa, que no forman parte del Poder Judicial, sino del ejecutivo.

    Por ello, agradecería me hiciere el favor de precisarme si por administrative se refiere usted a procedimientos administrativos a que se refirió en su post anterior, o el término también abarca a los de jurisdicción voluntaria ante el Poder Judicial.

    Este link http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/voluntary+jurisdiction (que no es otra cosa que un procedimiento no contencioso) ofrece para los procedimientos no contenciosos la opción de voluntary jurisdiction, en contraposición a la jurisdicción contenciosa.

    Gracias de antemano.
     
  7. David Senior Member

    Forgive me if I reply in English. What I meant--referring to the original post, and trying to explain the term no contencio to angloparlantes--was that proceedings in the municipal offices (in the US these would be in the office of the Town or County Clerk, or some other local official of that nature--or in a notary's office, would not be considered judicial proceedings, they would be administrative. The words "no contencioso" imply judicial proceedings, which in Latin American courts are usually the result of a "demanda," even when the actor is not really suing anybody. Even la notaría is hard to translate, requiring a certain amount of judgment, as a "notary" in Anglo-American law is nothing like un notario. I was a notary in Texas and in California at various times, and the only requirement at that time was that I knew how to sign my name, could pay $5, and could afford to have a seal made.


    I think voluntary jurisdiction would be a separate issue.
     
  8. ladyly Senior Member

    Spanish - United States
    Hola, aprecio mucho los comentarios y explicaciones de todos... Es información muy valiosa que tomaré en cuenta para el futuro... lamentablemente, la traducción (para variar) era urgente y tuve que entregarla sin poder usar sus sugerencias, pero puesto que hay un departamento de "proofreading", seguramente ellos harán las correcciones pertinentes. ¡Gracias!!!
     
  9. figgyfish

    figgyfish Senior Member

    West coast of US
    English US
    1.5 years later and this discussion has helped me. Thanks for helping my angloparlante ear, David. Your argument supports this piece which I've copied from buenas tareas.com I've chosen the "administrative hearing" as my translation although I was contemplating "non-ligitgated"
    PROCESO NO CONTENCIOSO
    * En estos procesos no existe controversia concreta sino un interés tutelar. * No hay partes, porque no hay conflicto, lo que hay son peticiones. | * Se tramitan las siguientes materias: a) Inventario. b) Administración judicial de bienes. c) Adopción. d) Autorización para disponer de derechos de incapaces. e) Declaración de desaparición, ausencia o muerte presunta. f) Patrimonio familiar. g) Ofrecimiento de pago y consignación. h) Comprobación de testamento. i) Inscripción y rectificación de partida. j) Sucesión intestada. k) Reconocimiento de resoluciones judiciales y laudos expedidos en el extranjero. l) Las solicitudes que a pedido del interesado y por decisión del Juez. m) Los que la ley señale. |
     
  10. k2bdx Senior Member

    California
    English - USA
    "Uncontested hearing" or "uncontested proceedings" should do the trick. The idea is that the parties
    are not disputing the issues.
     

Share This Page