processos de aprendizagem no método participativo

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by William Stein, Jun 14, 2013.

  1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Can anybody explain "processos de aprendizagem no método participativo" here?:

    Educação de adultos e cidadania activa são as faces de uma mesma moeda
    Uma, não existe sem a outra. Funcionam em interconexão permanente e numa relação de dependência absoluta. Nestes termos, estabelecer para a educação de adultos um referencial formativo que não se estruture nas ideias e nas práticas da cidadania activa é tão ilusório, nos resultados finais a atingir, como admitir envolver de forma consistente cidadãos em iniciativas sem introduzir processos de aprendizagem no método participativo preconizado.

    Adult education and active citizenship are two sides of the same coin
    The one can’t exist without the other. They interact constantly in absolute interdependency. With that in mind, establishing educational guidelines that are not structured according to the ideas and practices of active citizenship is just as unrealistic in light of the final objectives as trying to get citizens consistently involved in initiatives without introducing learning?/teaching? processes using? the recommended participatory method.

    Does it mean "training teachers to use the participatory method" or just an "learning processes [of students] based on the participatory method" or ???
     
  2. ratonaufrago New Member

    English - United States
    Here's my attempt at translation:
    In these terms, establishing guidelines for adult education that are not structured on the ideas and practices of active citizenship is just as misleading, for the final objectives to be achieved, as consistently allowing citizens to be involved in initiatives without introducing [to them the] learning processes of the recommended participatory method.

    So the structure of the sentence is:
    doing X is just as misleading as doing Y without doing Z
     
  3. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I reckon the problem lies with the "participativo". This is "leftyspeak" (or "progressive jargon", if you must) for teaching as something done side-to-side instead of top-down. The teacher is merely a facilitator in charge of guiding his or her fellow citizens towards what is 'true'. Of course there is a strong ideological underpinning to both the method and its results.

    How to say it in English, however, I haven't got a clue.
     
  4. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    'Participatory' parece-me bem, considerando que é o termo usado, por exemplo, na expressão inglesa que traduz uma situação com idêntico método, propósito e o mesmo fundo ideológico: 'participatory budgeting' (orçamento participativo). Os 'processos de aprendizagem' destinam-se aos alunos, portanto 'learning processes' também me parece bem.
     

Share This Page