1. PACAMORENA New Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hi, can somebody tell me how to translate procuraduria into english or italian?
    Thanks
     
  2. weird Senior Member

    SPAIN
    procuraduría.

    1. f. Oficio o cargo de procurador. (procurador,-ora m,f Jur attorney, solicitor)

    2. f. Oficina donde despacha el procurador. (the place where a solicitor works, but I don't know) :confused: solicitor office? :confused:
     
  3. mariag Junior Member

    Argentina-Sp/Eng
    I don´t know which legal system are you talking about... but probably the meaning is "Office of the Attorney General", that is, only if it appears on its own (o procuraduria federal, o nacional, o con dedterminadas palabras....), because, por example, "Procuraduría Federal de Protección al Ambiente" (Mexico), means "Federal Environmental Protection Agency".... You should provide a wider context!
    Good luck!!
     
  4. mariag Junior Member

    Argentina-Sp/Eng
    or General Attorney's Office, of course..........
     
  5. Miel Junior Member

    Toronto
    Ecuador-Spanish
    I have a similar question. How would you translate "Procuraduria General de Justicia"
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Attorney General's Office
     
  7. Miel Junior Member

    Toronto
    Ecuador-Spanish
    Gracias Aurilla =)
     
  8. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    You're welcome, "honey"
     
  9. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    A forum search for the word procuraduría turned up three previous threads (one, two, three) with the same answers as above. Saludos.
     

Share This Page