1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. PACAMORENA New Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hi, can somebody tell me how to translate procuraduria into english or italian?
    Thanks
     
  2. weird Senior Member

    SPAIN
    procuraduría.

    1. f. Oficio o cargo de procurador. (procurador,-ora m,f Jur attorney, solicitor)

    2. f. Oficina donde despacha el procurador. (the place where a solicitor works, but I don't know) :confused: solicitor office? :confused:
     
  3. mariag Junior Member

    Argentina-Sp/Eng
    I don´t know which legal system are you talking about... but probably the meaning is "Office of the Attorney General", that is, only if it appears on its own (o procuraduria federal, o nacional, o con dedterminadas palabras....), because, por example, "Procuraduría Federal de Protección al Ambiente" (Mexico), means "Federal Environmental Protection Agency".... You should provide a wider context!
    Good luck!!
     
  4. mariag Junior Member

    Argentina-Sp/Eng
    or General Attorney's Office, of course..........
     
  5. Miel Junior Member

    Toronto
    Ecuador-Spanish
    I have a similar question. How would you translate "Procuraduria General de Justicia"
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Attorney General's Office
     
  7. Miel Junior Member

    Toronto
    Ecuador-Spanish
    Gracias Aurilla =)
     
  8. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    You're welcome, "honey"
     
  9. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    A forum search for the word procuraduría turned up three previous threads (one, two, three) with the same answers as above. Saludos.
     

Share This Page