Procurato allarme

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Antonius123, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Antonius123 Junior Member

    Verona, Italy
    Italian
    Salve.

    Come si esprime in inglese il reato di "procurato allarme"? It's when for ex. you say there is a wildfire when in fact there is none, so the firemen are made to come on the spot for no purpose. Or when you say there is an armed man in a supermarket, the police arrives and it turns out it's not true.
    Grazie.
     
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Non è la stessa cosa di falso allarme, false alarm in inglese? ;)
     
  3. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi Antonius and hi rrose - "false alarm" - only for fires. For other crimes, we usually say "false report" - He filed a false report of a burglary/robbery/mugging, etc.
     
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I personally think Antonius means hoax calls. That is definitely a criminal offence (in the UK at least, but I imagine that is so elsewhere).;)

    Edit. What I don't know is what a "hoax call" is called officially, as an offence, I mean , which is think what Antonius is asking. Would we say "he was charged with making a false report", as Jo mentions? Just asking, I really have no idea!:)

    PS. I'll answer that myself, in part. With regard to false fire alarms, the UK Fire and Rescue Services Act calls them "false alarms of fire".;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  6. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi, Jo - yes, hoax, or prank call. But if charges are filed, the police would call it "filing a false report." We've had a few here lately - someone thinks it's funny to see the SWAT teams come out for nothing. Dangerous game.
     
  7. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Very.:mad:

    Have you seen my PS? Do you know what that would be in the US?
     
  8. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
  9. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Io provo: "false public alarms" forse è più aderente al "procurato allarme" italiano, come estensione dei casi di reato.

    http://www.njlawman.com>New_ Jersey _Title_ 2C e altri trovati nel web (www.law.justitia.com/codes.../title.../4905-Stati Uniti-).
    Non funzionano i link, purtroppo.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  10. Antonius123 Junior Member

    Verona, Italy
    Italian
    Hi London Calling. "Hoax call" would seem to me the most accurate options. There is the (phone) "call" element and also the "hoax", which has so particular a meaning that makes it untraslatable to Italian (I think). So from generic to specific I would say: "false alarm", "false report", "hoax call". Don't know if you agree. The latter seems in fact so appropriate that it might well be also the official name for the offence. But of course this is only my idea: I'm here to learn, not to teach.
     
  11. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Mi devo un po' ripetere: consiglierei di leggere la definizione italiana (del Codice Penale e online) di "procurato allarme". Da qualche parte devo aver letto che una
    persona è stata accusata di "procurato allarme" dopo che aveva finto di gettarsi dall'alto per suicidarsi per tre volte, in breve tempo. Voglio dire che non si
    tratta solo di incendio e di chiamate telefoniche: potrebbe bastare urlare in strada "aiuto! una rapina!" e se la polizia interviene e non è vero... possibili dolori!

    Il "false alarm" inglese è la stessa cosa?
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  12. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Sì, lo sappiamo bene, LP.:) E' proprio quello il problema di cui si discuteva, non riusciamo a trovare un equivalente che si riferisca a tutti i vari "allarmi" del "procurato allarme" italiano.;) A false report (" una denuncia falsa", letteralmente) è forse la dicitura che si avvicina di più, ma non è il massimo.;)
     
  13. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Ma io ho tentato una risposta dopo aver viaggiato nel web: <false public alarm>, ma nessuno "mi si è filato", nonostante i suggerimenti impliciti nei link del
    post 9. :cool::) Ciao LC!
     
  14. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Lp, devi imparare a far funzionare i link!:D

    Comunque si può dire "raise/create a false public alarm, " hai ragione.;)
     

Share This Page