professional student

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by FSoft, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. FSoft Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao,

    sto traducendo un testo che riguarda l'università di Harvard.
    Ho un problema nella seguente frase con le parole "undergraduate, graduate, and professional students". Qualcuno può confermarmi che vadano tradotte rispettivamente con studenti professionali"? Grazie! :)


    The University, which is based in Cambridge and Boston, Massachusetts, has an enrolment of over 20,000 degree candidates, including undergraduate, graduate, and professional students.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Undergraduate and graduate sono due termini già discussi numerose volte.
    Questa discussione riguarderà SOLO il termine "professional student".
     
  3. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Dalle mie parte, un "professional student" è una persona che non riesce mai a finire l'università. Fa un curso, poi un altro, poi un altro. 20 anni più tardi, sta ancora lì a studiare. "He's a professional student" - detto con ironia. Non l'ho mai sentito in altri contesti, allora vediamo se forse in inglese americano vuol dire qualcos'altro ;)
     
  4. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi, Tegs - Maybe Harvard would like them to be what you describe ;) (and I agree that is the most immediate interpretation of the phrase "professional students") but in this context it has a different meaning.
    FSoft - check out Harvard's website:
    http://www.faculty.harvard.edu/preparing-academic-career/graduate-and-professional-students

    This description does not define "professional students" and I will continue to search because I find it interesting that they assume that everyone knows what it means.
    Here's my best guess:
    Students coming from professional fields to obtain an advanced certificate but not enrolled in degree programs.
    (Harvard has many schools and colleges with an array of programs.)

    edit: Just found this on Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harvard_University scroll down to "Academics"
    For the 2008–2009 academic year, Harvard granted 1,664 baccalaureate degrees, 400 masters degrees, 512 doctoral degrees, and 4,460 professional degrees.[62]

    edit 2: based on the wiki entry and further reading, my best guess does not seem to be correct. Professional degrees (which are listed separately from masters and doctoral degrees) could be those listed under "first professional degree
    here:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_professional_degree
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  5. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Forse, in questo caso, gli 'students' sono "studiosi di professione", cioè i vari 'gradi' e tipi di 'accademici' o cultori di varie materie.

    La nota (62) del link di Joan:) offre qualche spiegazione che però non ho letto (Adobe non aggiornato).

    EDIT: l'ho letto _: sono quelli che studiano per avere un titolo 'professionale' (medici, dentisti ....).
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  6. FSoft Junior Member

    Italian
    Ok, si potrebbe tradurre come "studenti di formazione professionale"?
     
  7. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Bruttino, mi pare. Forse "studenti iscritti a facoltà professionali". Ciao.
     
  8. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Può essere di qualche aiuto questo link? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professional_student

    • In the United States and Canada, if not elsewhere, a professional student is a student majoring in what are considered the professional degrees. These include Doctor of Philosophy (PhD), Veterinary Medicine (D.V.M.), Law (J.D. or LL.B.), Medicine (M.D.) or (D.O.), Engineering, Business Administration (M.B.A.), Nursing (B.Sc.N.), Pharmacy (Pharm.D. or B.Sc.Phm.) and more.
    Sono le stesse cose scritte nel link di Joan, suppongo.
    Sono più o meno quelle che in italiano si chiamano "libere professioni intellettuali" (vedi).

    Ho visto che i titoli stranieri come le "professional degree" in italiano vengono genericamente denominati "titoli accademici professionali" (vedi).

    Proposta di traduzione:
    Un "professional student" è uno studente che frequenta [i corsi di laurea con cui si consegue / quei corsi di laurea che permettono il conseguimento di] un titolo accademico professionale.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013

Share This Page