1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Programas de Formación, Capacitación y Motivación

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sebagude, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. sebagude

    sebagude Junior Member

    español
    I don't know if traslating "Programas de Formación, Capacitación y Motivación " as follows: "motivation, training and education programs" Or if it should be "motivational, training and educational programs" or somehow else.
    Any help on this?
     
  2. aguila_fria Junior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    USA-NC; English
    como la estás traduciendo, las palabras son adjetivos asi que yo diría "motivational, training, and educational programs". Esta me parece mejor que la primera.
     
  3. sebagude

    sebagude Junior Member

    español
    Yes, they are supposed to be adjectives.
     
  4. aguila_fria Junior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    USA-NC; English
    In that case then what I said is correct. "Motivation" is a noun, whereas "motivational" (or "motivative") is the adjective. "Motivational" is the more common adjective though. Es el mismo para "educational". "Training" is a gerund which can be used as an adjective as it is. Espero que esto te ayude!
     
  5. sebagude

    sebagude Junior Member

    español
    Ok. Thanks.
     

Share This Page