Progressive for changes?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Masha_HNU, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. Masha_HNU New Member

    Russian - Ukraine
    Hi everyone,

    I have a questions about the following sentence: "Trust is like an ereaser, it gets smaller and smaller after every mistake". All grammar books state that for changes, even permanent ones, Progressive should be used, so why gets and not is getting?
  2. boozer Senior Member

    Could you please quote which grammar book states what. As far as I am concerned, this sentence is perfectly fine, describing a general truth in the present simple.

    By the way, welcome to the forum. :)
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    English - South-East England
    The progressive would be used for one continuing process of change, over a short or long time: this rubber (eraser) or this piece of soap is getting smaller, because I am using it - or because I keep using it. However, the simple present is used for repeated or habitual events: the rubber gets smaller whenever I use it - or every time I use it.
  4. Masha_HNU New Member

    Russian - Ukraine
    "We also use the present progressive to talk about developments and changes, even if they are very long-lasting e.g. That child's getting bigger every day. The climate is getting warmer."

    Michael Swan Practical English Usage
  5. Masha_HNU New Member

    Russian - Ukraine
    Entangledbank​, thank you so much for your reply, I get the difference now.

Share This Page