Progressivo di partecipazione

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Zingapuro, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. Zingapuro Senior Member

    English & French - Canadian
    This is a code in an online bingo game. Here's the decription:
    Vale 0 per tutte le partecipazioni del giocatore, o è pari al progressivo partecipazione da cancellare.

    Is participation sequence correct, or is there some other meaning I'm not grasping?

  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    The sentence isn't clear without further context..
  3. Zingapuro Senior Member

    English & French - Canadian
    Argh... I'd posted quite a long answer but it's been eaten up by the Interwebs.
    Anyways, nevermind, I've since found the description for the field:
    Progressivo di partecipazione, a partire dal valore 1. Da incrementare per eventuali acquisti successivi al primo nella stessa partita/sessione di gioco.

    Does that help?

    I thought partecipazione might mean amounts the player spends on the game, like "shares" or "contributions" - but I'm pretty sure it just means "participation", that's how it's been translated consistently through the document.

Share This Page