1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish
    Buenas noches: Tengo una lista de objetivos estratégicos y no sé como usar la palabra promote:


    Strategic objectives:

    To promote local production development / Promoting local production development / Promotion of local production development.

    De estas tres opciones cuál es la correcta.
    Muchas gracias

    L.
     
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    It would help if you were to provide the preceding text because that can control what is correct. If there is a list of items, what is the text that leads into the list?
     
  3. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish
    It is a power point presentation of a company and this is one of the slides which title is:
    STRATEGIC OBJETIVES:

    Gracias
     
  4. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Well, my first choice would be "To promote ...." But it should be consistent with the other items under STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES.

    So for example:

    To promote local production development
    To maximize profits
    To achieve world domination

    But if the other items are using a gerund (Promoting) or a noun (Promotion), then that's what you should use too.

    What looks bad is mixing them:

    To promote local production development
    Maximization of profits
    Achieving world domination

    There should be consistency in the form chosen.
     
  5. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish
    ¡Muchas gracias!
     

Share This Page