1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pronombre "it" - ¿seres animados?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by usingenglish, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. usingenglish Senior Member

    Spain,spanish
    Hola.

    ¿El pronombre IT puede referirse también a seres animados o seres vivos?

    - IT swims on the sea floor just as its ancestors did

    En esta frase, por ejemplo ¿haría referencia a seres vivos? (además de a un submarino u otro objeto inanimado?)

    Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
     
  2. Tan_fresh New Member

    spanish
    tambien lo puedes utilizar para referirte a animales, solamente no aplica en personas.

    cheers!
     
  3. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. If you are talking about a certain type of fish, for example, the sentence is perfect. (Or the Loch Ness monster, too!)
     
  4. Redline2200

    Redline2200 Senior Member

    Illinois, United States
    English - United States
    Sí, lo más probable en este caso es que it haga referencia a un animal o algo vivo (pero no un ser humano).
    Tan fresh tiene toda la razón; en ningún caso puede hacer referencia a un humano, pero animales sí.
     
  5. mgwls Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Hi!
    Could it be used by someone to refer to another person in an extremely disparaging or aggressive manner? As in, for instance, a wicked Lord referring to his servants.

    Saludos
     
  6. Aserolf

    Aserolf Senior Member

    Colorado, USA
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    I think so, there's a book about an alcoholic mother who abused one of his children by calling him it; hence the book's title: A Child Call It
    A very moving story and the 3rd worst case of child abuse in the US. The previous children are all dead.
    Translated into Spanish with the title: El Niño Sin Nombre
     
  7. mdelling Senior Member

    USA, English
    "It" can refer to people en algunos circunstancias

    Si toco tu puerta, tu dices "Who is it?" Y yo digo, "It's me. Open the door" Esto es normal.

    Basicamente una persona no identificada (espcialmente fuera de vista) se refiereusando "it" en preguntas y respuestas de identificación). La excepción es cuando hablas por telefono, no dices "Who is it?" sino "Who's calling?".

    Otros ejemplos:

    A. Can you recognize the person in this photo?
    B. No, I can't. Who is it?
    A. It's George W Bush

    A. Do you know who that is over there, talking to Steve?
    B. No. I've never seen him before.
    A. It's the new president of the company, John Smith.

    Esto es English normal y aceptable.
     
  8. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    También se usa "it" para referirse a personas en forma despectiva o chistosa.
     

Share This Page