Pronomes pessoais

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by abomila, Apr 30, 2008.

  1. abomila Junior Member

    I can say.. " Eles deram-lhe umas coisas ".
    but it is right to say " Não lhe as deram " ????
  2. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    "Não lhe as deram" is how I might say it, but it's also possible to merge the two object pronouns into lhas: "Não lhas deram".
  3. amandagrativol Junior Member

    Brasil - Português
    Não lhe as deram é bem estranho.

    It's so uncommon in brazil.
  4. IsaC Senior Member

    Portugal - português
    You can't say "lhe as", is an error. You must say "lhas".
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    You can say "lhas" (lhe + as), "lhe", or "as". The most common in speech is for one of the pronouns to be simply omitted.

Share This Page