Pronounciation of 'w' variation

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by Banbha, Aug 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banbha

    Banbha Senior Member

    Cork, Ireland
    Irish & English
    He daar! :)

    I'm really confused as to how I should pronounce the letter 'w' in Dutch!
    I don't know whether I should pronounce it like an English 'w' (eg water) or a German 'w' (eg Wasser)?

    Is it that its pronounciation depends on the region eg Amsterdam vs Rotterdam vs Eindhoven vs Flemish dialects or is there little difference??

    Also does it depend on the position of the letter 'w' in the word
    eg the beginning (wie,waar,warrom,wanner, waar?)
    ....middle (afschuwelijk, beeldhouwwerk?
    ....end of a word (gauw, jouw, nieuw?)

    Or do both factors come into account? If some native Dutch and Flemish speakers could verify this I would really appreciate it because I really dont know how I should say these words (with respect to English or German 'w') :)

    Thank you in advance!!
    Dank je wel;)
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 3, 2009
  2. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)

    First of all: welcome to WR and the Dutch Forum.

    Secondly: we already have a few threads about this issue:
    - Dutch 'V' and Dutch "w", confusion
    - Difference between w and v

    We'd like to suggest that you read in those threads and post your questions in one of those threads. We are closing this one.


    Moderator DF
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page