Pronouncing ع in combination

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by paieye, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    In an earlier thread discussing the correct pronunciation of ع, the advice was to make it sound like the bleating of a ewe.

    But what is the difference in sound between عّ , ع and اع ?
     
  2. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    I have had no luck with the forum on this one, but my ever-helpful Iraqi daughter-in-law has come to the rescue !
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Well, I have no idea what an ewe sounds like, and I can't really explain how to pronounce something in writing very easily :)
    If it helps, ع is not a vowel. It is a consonant.
     
  4. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Thank you -- but might you ever consider using YouTube ?
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013

Share This Page