Pronouncing decimal numbers

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by lpj2008, Apr 21, 2014.

  1. lpj2008 Member

    US English
    I am wondering you pronounce decimals in Portuguese. In English, I could pronounce 0.76 as "zero point seven six," "point seven six," or (more formally but less common) "seventy-six hundredths." 2.34 would be pronounced "two point three four," or (less common) "two and thirty four hundredths."

    I know in Portuguese (and many other languages) the commas and decimal points are switched, so you would write this as 2,34. But how do you pronounce it? I imagine that you wouldn't say "ponto" since it's not a period, it's a comma.
  2. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    In Brasil.

    Colloquial: 2,34 = dois (2) vírgula (comma) trinta e quatro (34)
    Formal: 2,34 = dois (inteiros) e trinta e quatro centésimos

Share This Page