1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pronto in tavola

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by bambino45, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. bambino45

    bambino45 Junior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico - Español/English
    I would like to know the meaning of this phrase/expression: "Pronto in tavola!". Does it mean the food is ready on the table? I really couldn't get the full grasp of its meaning. Your insight is always appreciated! :)
     
  2. cscarfo Senior Member

    Italy Italian
    "Meal ready on the table"
    Ciao
     
  3. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Absolutely right! :thumbsup:
     
  4. bambino45

    bambino45 Junior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico - Español/English
    Perfetto! :D Ho capito, ma ancora ho un dubbio..... perché è usata la preposizione "in"? Il cibo sarebbe sul tavolo certo? È stata sempre usata quest'espressione così? :confused:
     
  5. kebb Junior Member

    USA - English
    There's a more idiomatic expression in English for "Pronto in tavola" -
    "Dinner is served"
    :)
     
  6. regina.falangy

    regina.falangy Junior Member

    Italy, Vicenza
    How about lunch?
     
  7. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Sometimes you could ear "E' pronto a tavola!", which is not exactly the same (the right spelling should be "E' pronto. A tavola!" = "the lunch is ready. Let's come here!")
     
  8. kebb Junior Member

    USA - English
    Good point - for lunch, people just say "Lunch is ready", or simply, "It's ready" (for whatever meal you're talking about).
     
  9. regina.falangy

    regina.falangy Junior Member

    Italy, Vicenza
  10. Ref_126 Junior Member

    Bilingual: English (US) - Italian
    How about " Come and get it!" (come 'n get it) or "Soup's on"?
     

Share This Page