pronunciación - have

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Paulros, May 15, 2007.

  1. Paulros Junior Member

    Español
    Escuche en algunas canciones que por ejemplo una frase:

    what have you
    The tables have turned
    'Cause me and them ways have parted

    el have no suena como normalmente se pronuncia en inglés británico, aclaro que es una letra americana.

    La primera suena como waraviu
    La segunda tables ev
    La tercera ways ev

    Es posible que ésta pronunciación exista o es mi oido que no capta bien.

    Gracias.
     
  2. dalton2

    dalton2 Senior Member

    Málaga, Málaga, Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    Sí existe, Paulros.
     
  3. gomie2003 Senior Member

    Kansas, USA - English
    Yes, it's possible. In the first sentence, 'have' is probably emphasized more, and in the others, 'have' is just an auxilary verb and, said quickly, sounds like 'ev'. In fact, you can attach it as a preposition to some pronouns:

    I have turned. I've turned.
    You have turned. You've turned. Same thing!

    Although it isn't correct to write ''The tables've turned'', it is very common to hear it pronounced like this.
     
  4. ernest_

    ernest_ Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan, Spain
    Como dice Gomie, cuando no es el verbo principal de la oración se pronuncia igual que "of". De hecho, es frecuente encontrar errores ortográficos del estilo "could of" o "should of", cuando lo correcto sería "could have" y "should have".
     
  5. Paulros Junior Member

    Español
    Muchas gracias, me sacaron una duda importante para poder comprender mejor.
     
  6. zephyr Junior Member

    UK, English
    Tienes razón. Ese es un error muy frecuente entre angloparlantes nativos.
     
  7. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    En la canción se está pronunciando de la siguiente manera:

    what-av you
    The tables-av turned
    'Cause me and them ways-av parted

    Es como cuando decimos payá por decir para allá.
     

Share This Page