1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pronunciación - S, SH

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by kittycat_nilo, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. kittycat_nilo

    kittycat_nilo New Member

    spain
    spanish
    que palabra en ingles se nota mas cuando la habla un español ose la que mas cuesta a la gente de habla hispana
     
  2. clotimer

    clotimer Senior Member

    Lost
    Spanish-Spain
    No creo que haya una sola palabra ¿no?
    ;)
     
  3. fuzzzylogix

    fuzzzylogix Senior Member

    madrid
    aspacameur/english 1st, spanish 2nd
    muchas...por ejemplo, todas las palabras que empiezan con "s" seguido por un consonante.

    los de habla hispana suelen introducir una "e" invisible antes de la "s"...

    por ejemplo, "stop" se pronuncia "estop"
     
  4. THE PIRATE Junior Member

    All over the Place!
    Arg/UK - English/Spanish
    Si, concuerdo con fuzzzylogix.

    Igualmente el español se habla como en 17 países distintos y cada país tiene su entonación y forma de pronunciar otros idiomas.

    Saludos.
     
  5. 1-2-many

    1-2-many Senior Member

    Tarragona Spain
    UK English
    sheep, show, should, shower
    Why do so many drop the h? Saying seep, sow,sould, sower......
     
  6. THE PIRATE Junior Member

    All over the Place!
    Arg/UK - English/Spanish
    They do that because the "h" in Spanish in silent. You never pronounce it.

    Cheers!
     
  7. THE PIRATE Junior Member

    All over the Place!
    Arg/UK - English/Spanish
    Hotel, Hospital

    in spanish is pronounced "otel", "ospital"

    The "h" sound you have in English you will find written as a "j" in Spanish
     
  8. fuzzzylogix

    fuzzzylogix Senior Member

    madrid
    aspacameur/english 1st, spanish 2nd
    también, palabras en inglés que acaban en "ing"...
     
  9. THE PIRATE Junior Member

    All over the Place!
    Arg/UK - English/Spanish
    Yes!

    And some words that have the "ei" sound... "playing", sometimes are pronounced "plying"

    Saludos.
     
  10. fuzzzylogix

    fuzzzylogix Senior Member

    madrid
    aspacameur/english 1st, spanish 2nd
    there's just too many...but i enjoy listening to all the different kinds of accents. i think it makes the language more interesting and dynamic. what i really like about english is that users are given a lot of freedom to play around with words. if the word does not exist, you can invent one. that's how a lot of common usage words make it into the dictionary.
     
  11. THE PIRATE Junior Member

    All over the Place!
    Arg/UK - English/Spanish
    Exactly!

    ...And how Spanglish was born...
     

Share This Page