Pronunciation: 书记

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Språkliga Möten, Jun 3, 2013.

  1. Språkliga Möten Senior Member

    What is the pronunciation of 书记? Some dictionaries say


    but I also saw it pronounced as "shūjì". Which one is right?

  2. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada, English
    I am not a native speaker, but I imagine that shūji is the "Northern"/北方话 pronunciation and shūjì would be slightly more standard/普通话, and that both are used.
    We'll see what the Sinophones say!
  3. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
  4. lancenyr Junior Member

    Wow, just noticed that 书记 got two versions of pronunciation, for me, I would prefer shūjì. That's what I heard from the TV.
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    They are not very different, are they? shu1ji0 or shu1ji4.
    Note that the word itself could mean different positions in different context.
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    English (UK)
    Do you mean to say that the word has different meanings in different contexts?
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  7. zhg Senior Member

    I guess he means 书记 when used as titles can refer to different job positions on different occasions.
  8. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    English (UK)
    Thanks zhg! The word "secretary" in English is similarly ambiguous and the context is needed to know what kind of "secretary" is meant :)
  9. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Yes! Sorry for my language!
  10. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I think 书记 is the secretary of a party, while the secretary of an office is 秘书。
  11. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member


Share This Page