Pronunciation: 事(儿)

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I have a question regarding the pronunciation of 儿话音 for the character 事. In 北方话 (or Northern Mandarin, is what I mean), is this character pronounced shir4/事儿 in all situations, or only certain contexts?

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    儿化音can be very illogical.
    In most cases, where it means "things, matters", 儿 sound is applicable. For example, 这个事(儿), 没事(儿).
    That means, northern people prefer to add 儿 sound. But without 儿 sound is also acceptable.
    When 儿 is added, it's shouldn't be seperated. It's not like 女儿, 牛儿, etc. You may know that 花儿, 草儿 can be either connected or seperated, but 事儿 is not like these.

    But not in some fixed words, idioms or expressions. For example: 事情 not 事儿情, 事业 not 事儿业, 事务 not 事儿务, 无事生非 not 无事儿生非. 无所事事 not 无所事儿事儿.
    Actually, the first 事 in 无所事事 is a verb, meaning "do", as in the word 从事. When it's a verb, 儿 can't be applied either.
    In some regional slangs, 儿话音 must be used.
    For example, 事儿妈 (someone very troublesome).
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks for your clear reply, SuperXW! It looks like shi4 is indeed the more 'important' pronunciation to remember since it is always correct (except for some 北方 regionalisms like 事儿妈).

    I appreciate your help!
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    As usual, great post, SuperXW! :)
     
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    And I think the regional usage is not too hard to remember: when never it has the connotation of "troblesome", 儿 sound should be attached.
    e.g. 这人整个就一事儿妈。
    这什么破事儿啊!
    你怎么这么事儿啊?
     
  6. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    My advice is: if your accent is closer to Southern accent, you can stick with the 儿-less pronunciation.
    The only 儿化音 used a lot in the South is 一会儿。(with very weak rhoticity, almost yi4 hue2)
     
  7. phill84 Junior Member

    Amsterdam, NL
    Mandarin - China
    I think even 一會兒 is not used that common as 一下 in the south
     

Share This Page