Pronunciation: 弥撒

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Jun 1, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I have a question about the word for Mass in Chinese. (Mass as in the religious ceremony, in Roman Catholicism for example/天主教) If one wanted to translate the following sentence:

    There is Mass on Sundays from 10-11 AM/Mass is held on Sundays from 10-11 AM.
    Could one say: 每个星期天10点到11点有弥撒 ?

    Also, the pronunciation in the dictionary is listed as mi2sa5 (轻声). Is this most commonly pronounced with the same tones as 伯伯? If one did want to pronounce "full tones" (without 轻声), would you say mi2sa1 or mi2sa3?

    Thanks/谢谢!
     
  2. walawala Junior Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    I would say mi2sa4. I think most people(Non-Christians) will prounce this way.

    God, only sa1, sa3 for 撒 in dictionary. I may make a mistake in pronuncation. Sorry, I am not a christian and hardly use this word.:eek:
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2013
  3. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    I too would intuitively pronounce it as mi2sa4 though not sure where i came by this pronunciation. However, i usually would not say sa5, as i would never do so for most phonetically translated words that are not used commonly. Ill double check it.
     
  4. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Agree with #2 and #3, I always hear mi2sa4. I think sa4 sound is not uncommon though it says there are only two pronunciations of 撒 in the dictionary...don't know why... Perhaps sa4 sound is mainly applied when we transcribe the sounds of foreign words? Like 撒切尔夫人(some may say sa1), and 撒贝宁 (撒as a minority family name). I remember we've discussed the pronunciation of this word in another thread...
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2013
  5. liannaly Junior Member

    Mandarin(Chinese)
    1. 每个星期天10点到11点有弥撒 ?--->it's all right.

    2. Yes, the pronunciation is the same tones as 伯伯. 但是, 弥=mi2,"撒"是多音字(一个字在不同情况下有多种发音),有sa3(撒水,撒盐),sa5(轻声),sa4(作姓氏讲时,撒贝宁),sa1(撒手,撒娇)

    你地,明白?^^
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2013
  6. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    字典承认吗?
     
  7. liannaly Junior Member

    Mandarin(Chinese)
  8. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    好像没有,但电视节目里大都读sa4。我又想到两个音译的名字,撒丁岛(Sardinia),撒旦(Satan),也都读sa4.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2013
  9. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    :eek: 我还一直读sa1的……
     
  10. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you everyone for your replies! I think sa4 sounds good too (although it seems odd that it is used since it comes from a 姓), probably because it sounds somewhat similar to mi2sa5 (or more similar than sa1-4, in any case). 多谢大家的帮忙!
     
  11. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    撒旦,我貌似听到 sa1旦 和 sa3旦 比较多……
     

Share This Page