Pronunciation: 撒贝宁

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I was watching the 2013年CCTV春节联欢晚会 today and saw that one of the announcers' names is "撒贝宁" (__bei4ning2). Seeing as 撒 is a 多音字, should his surname be pronounced Sa1 or Sa3 (assuming it is one of those two.. )?

    Thanks/谢谢!
     
  2. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I think I always hear him called sa1bei4ning2.
    But maybe I heard wrong.
     
  3. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    He belongs to 回族, 祖籍广东. So the "correct" pronunciation is probably sǎ3 if he descends from 广东道宣慰使都元帅哈散·赡思丁, who was the second son of 赛典赤·赡思丁·乌马尔 (Sayyid Ajjal Shams al-Din Omar), a Persian Muslim from Bukhara.
     
  5. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you all for your replies! It looks like the correct way is indeed Sa3, yet all three pronunciations are sometimes used (two of which may be considered erroneous - Sa1 and Sa4). 谢谢!
     
  6. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    I'm not sure how his family name should be and used to be pronounced, but now it's called sa4 in most programmes, including CCTV and other interviews.
    It's interesting that Margaret Thatcher, the ex-Prime Minister of the UK, is pronounced as sa1 qie4 er3 (撒切尔) by the media in Mainland China.

    EDIT: links of some programmes mentioned their names
    撒贝宁(00:14),撒切尔(02:10)
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013

Share This Page