1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Pronunciation: 芝麻糊

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I have a question about the pronunciation of "black sesame paste" 芝麻糊 (used for 汤圆, etc) in Chinese. The dictionary I consulted just now has the definition of "paste" for both the pronunciations hu2 and hu4. Which pronunciation would be more proper/common here?

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    This is how I pronounce it: zhi 1, ma (輕聲), hu 2.
    Hu2 ==> noun (e.g., 漿糊), adjective (e.g., 模糊), adverb (e.g., 煮糊了), verb (e.g., 裱糊)--All those uses have something to do with "paste" or "paste-like" conditions.
    Hu4 ==> verb (e.g., 糊弄 "to deceive, to fool").
    I'm not sure if my pronunciation is the "proper" one.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  3. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    I also say hu2 in 芝麻糊. (Though in 浆糊,模糊 I often use 轻声.)
     
  4. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you both for your replies! I think hu2 must be the correct one. (CEDict contains the odd error sometimes... I'm pretty sure "paste" should only be for the hu2 pronunciation, and not hu4)
     

Share This Page