Pronunciation: 芝麻糊

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I have a question about the pronunciation of "black sesame paste" 芝麻糊 (used for 汤圆, etc) in Chinese. The dictionary I consulted just now has the definition of "paste" for both the pronunciations hu2 and hu4. Which pronunciation would be more proper/common here?

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    This is how I pronounce it: zhi 1, ma (輕聲), hu 2.
    Hu2 ==> noun (e.g., 漿糊), adjective (e.g., 模糊), adverb (e.g., 煮糊了), verb (e.g., 裱糊)--All those uses have something to do with "paste" or "paste-like" conditions.
    Hu4 ==> verb (e.g., 糊弄 "to deceive, to fool").
    I'm not sure if my pronunciation is the "proper" one.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  3. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    I also say hu2 in 芝麻糊. (Though in 浆糊,模糊 I often use 轻声.)
     
  4. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you both for your replies! I think hu2 must be the correct one. (CEDict contains the odd error sometimes... I'm pretty sure "paste" should only be for the hu2 pronunciation, and not hu4)
     

Share This Page

Loading...