Pronunciation: 都 (name)

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada, English

    I was looking at a Wikipedia/newspaper article today and came across the name "马未都". Would the character in this name 都 be read dou1 (all) or du1 (capital), as a 名字?

  2. tarlou Senior Member

    It's du1 in 马未都.
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Thanks for your reply, Tarlou! Would it be safe to assume that the character 都 is always pronounced du1 when part of a person's 名字? (or can it vary, depending on the person?)
  4. tarlou Senior Member

    I'm not sure about this. But I think in most cases it is du1.
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    The pronunciations of name characters are usually related to the meaning of the characters.

    dou1 adverb. “all”,"also" etc.
    du1 noun. "capital"
    Pronouncing it "du1" will make a better sense and also avoid some ambiguities. (马未都dou1来了。 MaWei "also" comes? Or worse: The horse's stomach all come?)
    That's why people would automatically choose "du1".
  6. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada, English
    I never thought about it--you are absolutely right! (about there being many ambiguities if the name contained the pronunciation dou1) Thanks, SuperXW!

Share This Page