Pronunciation: direct, directly, director

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Vladislav, Mar 11, 2007.

  1. Vladislav Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Hello, natives of English. How do you pronounce these words, whith (i) or with (ai)? I mean, for example:

    (directly) or (dairectly)

    In the dictionary both possibilities are shown, but are these differences due to geography (UK/USA)?
  2. Hi Vladislav,

    You may hear USA and UK pronunciation here.

  3. mplsray Senior Member

    The Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary would add a usage note if one variant was more regional than the other. For example, it identifies the pronunciation of missile with a long i [aI] in the second syllable as being "chiefly British." But in the case of direct, directly, and director, it shows both pronunciations without a regional label.
  4. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    I've never seen any regional labels attached to direct/directly/director. Even in our group (and we've been studying English together for almost four years already) each student pronounce it as they like.
    I prefer to pronounce these words with .
  5. Vladislav Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Ok, thank you.

Share This Page