1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Pronunciation (M.S.A.)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by paieye, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    I am struggling to learn how to pronounce Arabic, using a book called القراءة العربية. The book contains what to me look as though they are wonderful exercises in pronunciation. Unfortunately for me, though, with my limited vocabulary, all of the explanatory text is in Arabic.

    Can anyone suggest a book that might be more suitable ? Is there perhaps a recommended website ?
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
  3. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    I think google does a pretty decent job! You can put words in there and it will pronounce them. But not 100% reliable.

    Also to improve Arabic generally - there are lot of tutorials on Youtube.
     
  4. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British

    Attached Files:

  5. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    The Three Types of Nunation(1)

    Nunation is a silent "n" that is added, in reading not in writing, to the end of the noun; the dropped "n" is represented with the doubling of [missing text here, but I think it's] the diacritic.(2)

    The three types of nunation are: 1. fatHa nunation, 2. Damma nunation, 3. kasra nunation.

    Nunation is used with inflective nouns, not with particles or verbs.

    When the noun is in the accusative (and marked with a fatHa), you add an alif, in nunation, to the end of the noun and put the fatHatein on the nunated letter(3), e.g. زيدًا، سهوًا، فتحًا.

    However, this alif is not added if the noun ends with:
    1. hamza on the alif: ظمأً، خطأً
    2. hamza preceded by an alif: دعاءً، سماءً، غطاءً
    3. ta' marboota: جنةً، رحمةً، شجرةً
    (4)

    The alif of nunation is joined to the letter preceding it except with the six letters that cannot be joined to the letter after them: ا، د، ذ، ر، ز، و ‎(5)

    Notes:
    (1) also transliterated as "tanween" in English.
    (2) In modern writing, you don't double the Damma. A shortened form is adopted.
    (3) Although considered incorrect by many, it's very common today to see the fatHatein on the alif itself: زيداً، سهواً، فتحاً, leaving the preceding letter without any diacritic.
    (4) You can add to this: alif, as in عصَا and فتَى, which are عصًا and فتًى in nunation.
    (5) of course, you don't put an alif tanween after ا.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  6. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    I am most grateful for this !
     
  7. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
  8. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Modern Standard Arabic.
     
  9. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
  10. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Thank you for that, I shall have a look at it.
     

Share This Page