1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pronunciation: orange

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Sinko, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. Sinko New Member

    English
    I've heard someone on TV pronounce it something like "urnj".
     
  2. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    The pronunciation of this word varies widely within the U.S. by region.

    Personally, I pronounce it "oarnge", basically as a single syllable but with an odd dipththong. It's almost "or'nge". (Pronunciation is impossible to explain without a standard point of reference. On this site, http://demo.acapela-group.com, I pronounce it similar to the US English Ryan voice.)
     
  3. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Two syllables for me:

    R-enj
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Check the range of options HERE.

    I'm most like UK Audrey.
     
  5. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
  6. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Not represented at this site (or the one I suggested) is a U.S. East Coast pronunciation which is more like "Ah-renj" with a more drawn-out sound to it. It has two distinct syllables, and the first syllable is a very bright "Ah" sound.
     
  7. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Sounds like it might be the one I was fumbling for with my 'R-enj.'
     
  8. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Are you originally from the East Coast, mgarizona?
     
  9. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Rather literally, having been regularly shifted back and forth between New York and Florida.
     
  10. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    "Oar-inj" for me.
     
  11. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    It might be how you pronounce it. Given that we have at least half a dozen different ways of saying it above this is clearly not the only way of saying it.:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page