1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Pronunciation (stress) of حَسَن

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Fabiola79, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    مرحبا

    I've got 2 questions.

    1. How is stressed an Arabic word حسن hasan ?

    2. How is stressed an Arabic male name حسّن hassan ?

    Thank you for your answers
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    Are you asking about Shadda??
    The word حَسَن which means "good" or "well" doesn't have a shadda!
    and the male name "حَسَن" doesn't have a shadda either..

    the verb حَسَّن which means "made better" have a shadda (Hassana)
    Also, the male name "حَسَّان" has a shadda on the س
     
  3. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I'm asking about the right word stress. How are the words حسن and حسّن stressed ?
     
  4. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    Word stress is not a big issue in Arabic, but with these words, the stress is on the first syllable: /7ásan/ and /7ássana/ (with ´ accent sign denoting stress).

    And please note that حسّن is not a name in Arabic.

    I'm not sure if I answered you question.

    HTH
    S
     
  5. Cead Cascade Senior Member

    Arabic
    I think that there is a difference, if I am not mistaken, between gemination تشديد and word stress which is the emphases given to some parts of the word.

    There is hardly any stress on حَسَن , whereas you stress the second part of حسّان (has-san) but it is hardly noticeable, if not nonexistant.
     
  6. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    At least to a foreigner's ear, the stress on the last syllable of حسّان (pronounced /7assáan/) is quite clear.

    HTH
    S
     
  7. Cead Cascade Senior Member

    Arabic
    Hello! My apologies for not noticing your reply.
    I am leaning towards your answer. It is worth mentioning that word stress might vary among dialects/accents. All in all, it is not a big issue as you suggested and doesn't seem that there is any need for it in Arabic. Needs confirmation, :) .
    Just found a related thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=934045
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    The name that's most commonly used is this one, and this is the way حسن is pronounced almost always.
     

Share This Page