Pronunciation (stress) of حَسَن

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Fabiola79, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    مرحبا

    I've got 2 questions.

    1. How is stressed an Arabic word حسن hasan ?

    2. How is stressed an Arabic male name حسّن hassan ?

    Thank you for your answers
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    Are you asking about Shadda??
    The word حَسَن which means "good" or "well" doesn't have a shadda!
    and the male name "حَسَن" doesn't have a shadda either..

    the verb حَسَّن which means "made better" have a shadda (Hassana)
    Also, the male name "حَسَّان" has a shadda on the س
     
  3. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I'm asking about the right word stress. How are the words حسن and حسّن stressed ?
     
  4. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    Word stress is not a big issue in Arabic, but with these words, the stress is on the first syllable: /7ásan/ and /7ássana/ (with ´ accent sign denoting stress).

    And please note that حسّن is not a name in Arabic.

    I'm not sure if I answered you question.

    HTH
    S
     
  5. Cead Cascade Senior Member

    Arabic
    I think that there is a difference, if I am not mistaken, between gemination تشديد and word stress which is the emphases given to some parts of the word.

    There is hardly any stress on حَسَن , whereas you stress the second part of حسّان (has-san) but it is hardly noticeable, if not nonexistant.
     
  6. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    At least to a foreigner's ear, the stress on the last syllable of حسّان (pronounced /7assáan/) is quite clear.

    HTH
    S
     
  7. Cead Cascade Senior Member

    Arabic
    Hello! My apologies for not noticing your reply.
    I am leaning towards your answer. It is worth mentioning that word stress might vary among dialects/accents. All in all, it is not a big issue as you suggested and doesn't seem that there is any need for it in Arabic. Needs confirmation, :) .
    Just found a related thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=934045
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    The name that's most commonly used is this one, and this is the way حسن is pronounced almost always.
     

Share This Page