Pronunciation: twelfth

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Thomas1, May 27, 2007.

  1. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi, :)

    I'm interested to find out how native English speakers pronounce twelfth, especially the fth part. Do you pronounce both sounds or just one? If the latter--which sound do you pronounce?

    Input appreciated. :)

  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Twelfth is generally pronounced as twelth in my part of the world.
  3. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi Tom

    I usually pronounce both, but if I'm speaking quickly and casually I omit the "f":)

  4. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
  5. Teafrog

    Teafrog Senior Member

    UK English (& rusty French…)
    Hi Thomas

    I pronounce it "twelf". The "th" at the end is to indicate (mostly in writing) that it is a numeral: first 1st, second 2nd, third 3rd, fourth 4th, …, fiftieth 50th, etc.
    12th is just a strange one, but there you are! I hope it helps. :)
  6. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    I pronounce both the "lf" and the "th". The "th" is a soft sound at the end, but it's there.
  7. AWordLover

    AWordLover Senior Member

    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    USA English
    That is how I say it too.
  8. lizzeymac

    lizzeymac Senior Member

    New York City
    English - USA
    That is how I pronounce it as well - the "th' is a bit soft, but definitely pronounced.
  9. HistofEng Senior Member

    New York
    USA Eng, Haitian-Creole
    I usualy omit the "f"

    I say "twelth"
  10. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    As do I:p
  11. edval89 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    United States/English
    I usually say twelth as well, unless there's a "th" sound at the beginning of the next word, like "the twelfth thing." I would say "the twelf thing," otherwise there would be a weird pause between the two words.
  12. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thank you all for the answers.

    I was trying to find out whether I've been pronouncing it fine, i.e. twelth.

    Follow-up questions: what if the next sound is an s, eg;
    twelfths (to those who pronounce twlefth as twelth does the voiceless th change into voiced th or remains unchanged? How would those who pronounce it as twelf enunciate this?)
    twlefth snake
    Isn't it a bit difficult to pronounce them all?

    And, how would you pronounce:
    twelfth sthenia (I realize this may not make much sense, but my point is to find out the enunciation of consonant clusters of this sort.)


Share This Page