proof of residency (example: utility bill)

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by sepultado, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. sepultado

    sepultado Senior Member

    Lagrange, IN USA
    English eeuu
    Hi!

    I'm translating a document to register a child for school. The school needs proof that the parent has a legitimate address, so the parent has to bring a utility bill with their name on it.

    Pregunta. Cuál suena mejor: ¿prueba, comprobante, o evidencia de residencia?

    Thank you.
     
  2. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    I have never heard of any requirement for such a document in the USA.

    In any event, in Mexico they call it "Comprobante de Domicilio."

    Saludos.
     
  3. carioquita Senior Member

    Baja California
    México.---Spanish
    si, es comprobante de domicilio.
    carioquita.
     
  4. sepultado

    sepultado Senior Member

    Lagrange, IN USA
    English eeuu
    muchisimas gracias.

    For information sake, this is the state of Indiana, and I personally had to bring a proof of residence when I renewed my drivers license about 2 months ago. Even though they had my driver's license in hand with my picture on it, because we had recently moved, I had to bring a utility bill with my physical address and my name on it before they would give me my new license.
     
  5. Machin

    Machin Senior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    En Perú se le llama
    Certificado Domiciliario

    but it is issued by the local police. I may also try:

    Constancia domiciliaria
    also, any document will be accepted as proof provided that it shows your photo, name and address.
     
  6. sepultado

    sepultado Senior Member

    Lagrange, IN USA
    English eeuu
    zumac, carioquita, Machin, you guys are awesome! Thank you so much!
     
  7. David Senior Member

    En primer lugar, es muy, muy, muy, muy que se pida en EE UU un comprobante de domicilio en forma de cuentas comerciales dirigidas al interesado al domicilio indicado. Una cuenta de luz, tarjeta de crédito, etc indican que el domicilio o dirección postal que se ofrece es genuino. Se necesita para pedir carnet de la biblioteca pública, para inscribir un niño en las escuelas públicas (donde existe la posibilidad de que el padre pretende inscribir el niño en una escuela fuera del distrito autorizado para éste), etc.

    No tiene nada que ver con la policía, ni tampoco con la fotografía. Es un procedimiento común aunque Zumac no lo conozca, y a pesar de que exista el registro oficial de domicilio con la policía en el Perú. La traducción debería ser "Constancia de domicilio en forma de cuenta de servicio eléctrico, teléfono, etc., dirigida al interesado."
     
  8. RemediosCarmenLucía Senior Member

    Certificado de residencia.
     
  9. carioquita Senior Member

    Baja California
    México.---Spanish
    en México es comprobante de domicilio ( sigo con mi idea) pero ya me di cuenta que depende para donde lo quieras ( país) se le llama distinto.... es bueno saber.

    carioquita.
     
  10. RemediosCarmenLucía Senior Member

    La verdad es que el certificado de residencia es otra cosa, lo expide el ayuntamiento, no es un recibo del gas o de la luz como entiendo que dice el post.
     
  11. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
    Se dice comprobante de domicilio.
    Acá hacen lo mismo, los bancos especialmente. Se debe presentar una factura de gas,electricidad o teléfono a nombre de uno para verificar el domicilio, aunque siempre hay que presentar el DNI y en él consta un domicilio, pero como no es garantía de que esté actualizado piden una factura reciente.

    La policía también extiende Certificados de Domicilio.
     
  12. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    I sold a car recently here in Mexico City. As part of the required documentation,the buyer of the car had to present a "comprobante de domicilio", i.e., an electric bill or telphone bill from his place of residence. It turns out that he is single and lives with a relative who has a different last name than his, which is probably a fairly common situation. Anyway, the motor vehicle department accepted his documentation, which seemed rather strange to me, since this is not a conclusive proof of residency in my mind. Any ideas on the subject?

    By the way, sorry, you guys were right. I did some searching, and found that many US states and cities do require proof of residency documents for different purposes. The three states where I have lived did not require this at the time I lived there, which was over 20 years ago.

    Saludos.
     
  13. David Senior Member

    We should be discussing translation, not law, but any utility bill addressed to an individual at a particular address is relatively contundente proof that the individual receives mail at that address and has some substantive connection to it. It would not be conclusive in a court of law, but it would certainly be evidence supporting a rebuttable presumption.
     
  14. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    In general you are correct. However, if you are referring to the individual in my post above, the utility bills were addressed in the name of his relative. Yes, he lives there, but the bills are not in his name. That's why I wondered how the motor vehicle department accepted these bills as proof of residency. Perhaps because he presented original bills.

    Saludos.
     
  15. David Senior Member

    Technically, he should have also presented a statement from the relative saying that the applicant was a resident of the household but not its head, hence the absence of utility bills in his name. But as you know, US officials are not so maniacally sticky about such things as Lat Am funcionarios who adore fotocopias de fotocopias de fotocopias y timbres y membretes y hojas habilitadas y papel sellado y ...

    Drivers' licenses in case of doubt about the applicant's address are often mailed to the applicant, rather than handed across the counter, as a test of the address given. If he doesn't receive it, tough!
     

Share This Page