1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Proper names

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Sep 10, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    What determines whether a proper name is masculine or feminine?
    גמר seems to be both the name of a son of Japheth, and the wife of Hosea.

    Is there any way to tell, just by looking at the structure of a word or name, whether it's masculine or feminine?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    A go by it would be: masculine words for males, and likewise to women; no rule though
     
  3. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page