Proper punctuation for Last Name

Discussion in 'English Only' started by amos1, Oct 2, 2009.

  1. amos1 New Member

    english
    How would I write this?
    Instead of "The Wirges Family"
    The Wirges's
    The Wirges'
    The Wirgeses'
    or what about...
    Candace Wirges's house
    would it be 's or just Candace Wirgeses house?


    I seem to get conflicting rules online elsewhere! Very frustrating!

    Help!!!

    Thanks!
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    First of all, how do you pronounce this?
    If you pronounce the possessive form with an additional syllable at the end, then you should add 's.
    I'm sure I would write Wirges's - and Candace Wirges's house.
    If I needed the plural of Wirges, I would write Wirgeses.

    See Possessive: Carlos's, Fritz's, the Sanchez's?
     
  3. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    I concur with Panj. I would add that the house in which the Wirgeses live would be the Wirgeses' house.
     
  4. amos1 New Member

    english
    Thanks guys! It is pronounced wurjuz.
    Very helpful!!
     

Share This Page