1. greta Member

    Hi, I don't know how to say propositivo in English for this sentence:

    His work, arouse my interest because I think it is creative and propositivo.
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2014
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Esa palabra no aparece en el diccionario del RAE. ¿Seguro que lo escribiste correctamente? Si sí, por favor, explica lo que significa para ti para que nosotros los angloparlantes (y hispanoparlantes ;) ) te podamos ayudar.
  3. greta Member

    El trabajo es propositivo, o sea, que propone cosas.
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2014
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    In English we have the word "dispositive" (in a legal context). "Propositive" might very well exist, too, but I have never heard it
  5. labrapalabras Senior Member

    Currently in Mexico, DF
    Mexico, Spanish
    I'm also fretting over this word, "propositivo." I don't care if DRAE does not include it, it definitely exists and it is widely used. For example, I'm translating a letter by the Mayor of Mexico City, in which he says that a film festival is "propositivo". In general terms it means that the festival has things to offer, that it is a positive thing for the city. But I just can't find a proper term in English to use! Please help!
  6. TinMarin New Member

    United States
    English United States
    I have found "proactive" and "assertive." ¿Quién nos entiende a los seres humanos? ¡Siempre estamos inventando palabras indocumentadas/inéditas!
  7. thechainofallans Member

    English (Australia)
    Another option: innovative

    Oxford definition:
    • (of a product, idea, etc.) featuring new methods; advanced and original:innovative designs innovative ways to help unemployed people
    • (of a person) introducing new ideas; original and creative in thinking:an innovative thinker
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2014
  8. weblau Member

    I like innovative. (Good for our neighbours, the Aussies!)
  9. ÑTraducciones New Member

    Español - Chile
    El lenguaje es una convención lingüística llevada a cabo por los seres humanos.

    Usé el término "propositivo" de la siguiente forma en el contexto de educación:

    "To speak in an effective and innovative way, students have to learn a series of strategies that let them suitably to participate in conversation."

Share This Page