1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

protensione verso la realtà

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ManiCas, Mar 10, 2012.

  1. ManiCas Junior Member

    UK
    italian
    Hello All!!

    Is there someone who can help me with this translation?? I am struggling on it, without find the correct one.
    I should translate: "L'artista compie due movimenti: uno di protensione verso la realtà, e in seguito uno di ritrazione da essa".

    My idea would be : "The artist performs two movements into reality: firstly, a reaching out forward it, secondly, a retracting from it".

    I think the whole sound of the sentence is completely wrong, but I didn't find any appropriate word which can express what I would say!!

    Any help is very welcome! Thank you in advance guys!
     
     
    : philosophy
  2. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Is protensione a real word? Should it be propensione?
     
  3. ManiCas Junior Member

    UK
    italian
    Hi!

    Thanks for your reply. The word is protensione, the verb is "protendere", which means "put something forward", or "extend something forward". In my case, it is referred to philosophy, however, for example, I can say "protendo le mani verso di te", and it means exactly the same I would say.
    "Protendere il corpo verso qualcosa" is what I would meant.

    Thanks in advance
     
  4. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    Ciao k_g,
    è voce del verbo protendere al riflessivo, quindi protendersi.
    In realtà il Treccani mi dà protendimento e non protensione come atto del protendersi.
    Tuttavia sembra, dalle numerose ricorrenze in google, abbastanza utilizzato.
     
  5. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    I was asking because protensione is not listed as a word by Garzanti, Treccani or Zingarelli. In any event, now that I understand the intent, let's try this:

    The artists carries out/performs two movements: one of reaching out toward reality, followed by a withdrawal from it.
     
  6. ManiCas Junior Member

    UK
    italian
    Ciao cercolumi,

    protensione viene utilizzato maggiormente in filosofia, che è appunto il campo in cui dovrei utilizzarlo. Ma se si riuscisse a trovare un equivalente inglese di "protendersi" ve ne sarei molto grata!

    Grazie!
     
  7. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Yes, protendimento is listed by Treccani but not by the other two dictionaries.
     
  8. ManiCas Junior Member

    UK
    italian
    Thanks very much K_G!

    But could I also use "withdrawal" in philosophical sense?

    Thanks again
     
  9. LIFEATER72 Senior Member

    Napoli - Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Io la girerei in questo modo: The artist performs two movements towards reality: at first he reaches out to it, but then he backs out from it.
     
  10. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    We could use the verb to distance oneself instead; the sentence could be written as:

    The artist carries out/performs two movements: he first reaches out toward reality but subsequently distances himself from it.
     
  11. ManiCas Junior Member

    UK
    italian
    Grazie Lifeater72,

    questa potrebbe essere una buona opzione. Per me l'importante è riuscire a dare l'idea di un protendersi totale (con tutto l'essere) dell'artista verso la realtà.

    Grazie
     
  12. ManiCas Junior Member

    UK
    italian
    Yes, it could be good as well. Could I use also retracting?
    Thanks
     
  13. JoanTaber Senior Member

    New York
    English Northeast USA
    I must suggest that you can't say that he's moving toward reality in both instances. K-G.'s translation seems to be the closest to the original Italian. Here's my idea:

    The artist performs two movements—one of reaching toward reality and, afterwards, one of withdrawing from it.
     
  14. ManiCas Junior Member

    UK
    italian
    Thanks JoanT,
    yes, it seems to me that withdrawing is the term more appropriate. I have checked it into philosophy discussion, and it is fairly used. So I will probably go for it.

    I thank you all!!
     
  15. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    You are welcome, and also welcome to the Forum!
     
  16. ManiCas Junior Member

    UK
    italian
    :)
     

Share This Page