Protestar (un cheque)

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by loretitto, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. loretitto Junior Member

    chile español
    Estoy traduciendo al inglés un documento y me apareció este término (protestar, en relación a un cheque) que no sé si se ocupa en otros lugares, además de Chile.

    Este término se refiere a los cheques que por diversas razones son rechazados en el banco, las razones son las siguientes:

    Firma disconforme o fecha inexistente.
    Diferencia en la cantidad entre letras y números o mal extendido.
    Caducidad del cheque.
    Orden de No Pago.
    Deteriorado.
    Falta de fondos.
    Cuenta corriente cerrada.

    He pensado y buscado mucho, pero ni siquiera me he acercado a lo que podría ser una aproximación a un término equivalente al inglés, ¿serían posible que me ayudaran?

    ¡Muchas gracias!
     
  2. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    "rejected check"?

    "Reject a check," "refuse a check," "challenge a check"? I'm not sure of the appropriate English term.
     
  3. Yaneth Senior Member

    USA, English
    Would this mean to bounce a check?
     
  4. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Yes.

    Bounced check = cheque protestado.
     
  5. Yaneth Senior Member

    USA, English
    Gracias, chileno. Tengo una preguntita más: ¿funciona igual en esta construcción: "Le protestaron unos cheques"? He bounced a couple of checks, or a couple of checks bounced? Gracias?
     
  6. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    He bounced a check? :confused: Wouldn't be better ...checks bounced on/to him?

    I don't know. If that happened to me I would say "a got a check bouncing on me: or something like that.
     
  7. Tochka Senior Member

    How about "dishonor a check" (or for the noun form, "a dishonored check")? This refers to the act of a bank in refusing to honor (accept) a check.
    See, e.g., http://www.helium.com/items/1720627-why-would-a-bank-dishonor-a-check
    There may be some helpful language in the descriptions here.
    We speak of the person with the bank account "bouncing" the check, but will also say the "check bounced", or even that the bank "bounced" his check. At least in modern usage, any of the three elements can be the subject of the sentence where bounced checks are concerned! (It doesn't bounce "on" anyone, though. :))
    "Dishonoring," however, is always the act of the bank towards the check: the bank "dishonors" the check or the check "was dishonored" by the bank, or he wrote a bad check that "was dishonored" by the bank.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  8. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Ah, so "I bounced a check" is correct?

    I have never paid attention to that, if anything, I've heard of writing "rubber" checks. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  9. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    En los siguientes países, según el DRAE, puedes usar propiamente el verbo rebotar en español: 4. intr. Arg., El Salv., Méx. y Ur. Dicho de un cheque: Ser devuelto por falta de fondos.

    Sin embargo, al menos en el mío, el uso del verbo no se limita a la falta de fondos, sino por cualquiera de los motivos que expuso loretitto. Es así que decimos, por ejemplo: tal cheque rebotó por falta de endoso, por falta de firma, etc.
     
  10. Tochka Senior Member

    It's correct English to say it this way; it is not so correct to actually bounce a check, however.:D
    Yes, as you probably realize, this expression came about because of the other one. It's supposed to be a clever way of saying the check would bounce.
    Si comprendo lo que dices, parece que el verbo rebotar se usa como "bounce" y protestar se usa como "dishonor" en inglés, ¿verdad?
    To "dishonor" a check does not necessarily mean the bank is refusing the check for lack of funds, it could be for lack of signature or other defect.
    To "bounce" a check, on the other hand, does imply a lack funds to cover the check.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  11. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    ¿Podría decirse, por lo tanto, He was bounced a cheque como traducción de Le protestaron un cheque?
     
  12. Tochka Senior Member

    No, it would be "He bounced a check/cheque" or "The check was bounced by him/by the bank" or "His check bounced" or "The bank bounced his check." [check=AE; cheque=BE]
    To understand the usage, bear in mind the metaphor that treats the check like a rubber ball. When the check/ball does not go through the system, it "bounces" back to the person who wrote it. This "bouncing" can be seen as being caused by 1) the person who writes it on insufficient funds--like the person who throws the ball, 2) the check arriving at the bank and "bouncing" there (just focusing on the "bounce" of the ball), 3)or the bank-- the bank being like the wall that the ball hits, thus causing it to bounce back to the one who "threw" it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  13. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    A check "bounces" due to insufficient funds. The term doesn't apply to 6 of the 7 examples given in the original post. I would say a "rejected check."
     
  14. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    This has been very educational, especially taking into account that not many paper/rubber checks are being written nowadays as a result of the internet. ;)

    Thank you.
     
  15. Quiviscumque

    Quiviscumque Moderator

    Ciudad del paraíso
    Spanish-Spain
  16. Tochka Senior Member

    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  17. chinesca Senior Member

    Trujillo, Perú
    Peru - Spanish
    Retomando este hilo, entonces en la expresión: "El Banco no está obligado a protestar (realizar gestiones de cobro) los cheques depositados que no estuvieran conformes", se traduciría como "The bank is not obliged to protest (carry out collection proceedings) bad checks"???
     
  18. pdm-tex New Member

    English - US
    Hola, Lo siento, estoy estudiante. Creo que "process" es mejor que "protest". Por ejemplo no hay firma o no se puede leer los números.
     

Share This Page