Proto-germanic -az

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by killerbee256, Nov 16, 2012.

  1. killerbee256 Senior Member

    American English
    My question is about reconstructed proto-Germanic, I was reading about Germanic mythology; the reconstructed name of Woden, Odin, Wotan is *Wōdanaz. What I’m wondering is where are they getting the –az ending from?
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Nominative singular ending.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2012
  3. rbrunner Junior Member

    Switzerland
    German - Switzerland
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    But we should not fail to mention that the * in front of *Wōdanaz means that this form does not actually exist in any language; it is a hypothetical reconstruction. In fact no Germanic language really has the ending -az in the nominative singular.
     
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Does that really need mentioning? The OP said the 'reconstructed' form. If you're talking about reconstructions in Proto-Germanic, it's sort of a given that people understand that point already.
     

Share This Page