prove yourself worthy

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by jusschillin15, May 7, 2007.

  1. jusschillin15 New Member

    USA, English
    Hello all,
    I saw a tattoo on someone that said "proba il (or id) dignus" or something like that, I couldn't remember it because I only saw it for a second.

    I believe it means "prove yourself worthy." Can anyone tell me how to say it correctly? My memory's not as good as it used to be. Thank you all.
  2. Anne345 Senior Member

    prove yourself worthy : proba te dignum
  3. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    If it was "id", the sentence would mean "prove it(self)/him(self) worthy".
  4. Anne345 Senior Member

    then it can't be digus !!
  5. jusschillin15 New Member

    USA, English
    well I tried remembering from memory and I've never taken Latin so I don't know the grammar or anything. Do you know how to say "prove yourself worthy?" in Latin then?
  6. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    It is as Anne said in post #2: Proba Te Dignum
  7. jusschillin15 New Member

    USA, English
    Thanks! You guys are awesome. :)

Share This Page