1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Proveer

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by marquiño2006, Nov 29, 2006.

  1. marquiño2006 Junior Member

    Español - México
    Hola otra vez,

    En una petición hecha al Sr. Juez,
    dice:

    SEXTO.- Proveer lo conducente.

    Obviamente, por no estar versado en este tipo de vocabulario, vagamente entiendo lo que significa pero no tengo idea de como traducirlo.

    ¿Alguna sugerencia...? Gracias de antemano.
     
  2. jealtoca New Member

    usa english
    Proveer is to provide
     
  3. marquiño2006 Junior Member

    Español - México
    Gracias,

    A propósito, hice una pregunta muy similar hace tiempo, pero no encontré el hilo. ???
     
  4. supremeclassic Senior Member

    London
    English -UK
    I'll use this old post to make a query of my own... I'm not sure what 'proveer' would be translated as in a legal context. The RAE gives the following definition: "Dicho de un juez o de un tribunal: Dictar una resolución que a veces es sentencia definitiva." Would 'rule' work? As in "The judge ruled that the defendant should be acquitted."? Thanks, SC
     

Share This Page