1. Georges Member

    I have a liste of English proverbs to translate in French. My memory once again is letting me down. Could someone please complete the following and make an old boy happy. English in brackets. Merci d'avance

    Il ne faut pas mettre tous ses oeufs dans ?
    (Don't put all you eggs in the same basket)

    Il faut laver son linge sale en ?
    (Don't wash your dirty lien in public)

    Vivre et ?
    (Live et let live)

    Premier arrivé, premier ...
    (first come first served)
  2. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    1 le même panier
    2 il ne faut pas laver son linge sale en public
    3 laisser vivre
    4 servi
  3. Georges Member

    Merci beaucoup Fetchezlavache.

    The list was given to me by our French assistante. I thought number 2 should have been negative. I am grateful you confirmed it.
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Je préfère "laver son linge sale en famille".
  5. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    C'est la version que l'on emploie d'habitude.
  6. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    bon sang mais c'est bien sûr !!!!! merci gil. :eek:
  7. Ludy New Member

    France french
    I can't find what these proverbs mean in french....if someone could help me..."Marriages are made in heaven", "You can't win all them", "Times heals all wounds" and "Money is the root of all evil"

    Thanks so much :)
  8. agonotrax Member

    For the first, i don't know, but the others, i should say
    2- " Tu ne peux pas tout avoir"
    3- " Le temps guerit toutes les blessures"
    4- " L'argent est la source de tous les maux"
  9. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    800 proverbs, right here...
  10. Ludy New Member

    France french
    Thanks for answering!!!:thumbsup:

Share This Page