1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

prueba de t de Student pareada

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by Midwife Ann, Jan 21, 2012.

  1. Midwife Ann

    Midwife Ann Junior Member

    Olmué, Chile
    English native, Esp. de las Américas
    Here I am again. Translating from Spanish to English a study on anesthesia. The entire phrase has me stumped. It is
    "Para la comparación entre medias de los mismos pacientes estudiados en dos momentos de la investigación se utilizó la prueba de t de Student pareada"

    Here in Chile, "medias" means socks…they don't mean that here, I'm sure...

    Here is my attempt:
    "For comparison between the same patients studied during two phases of the investigation, the t-Student semi-detached test was used."
    Does this make sense for anyone out there?
    Thank you very much.
     
  2. newham Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    paired Student's T (Its a statistical test)
     
  3. Midwife Ann

    Midwife Ann Junior Member

    Olmué, Chile
    English native, Esp. de las Américas
    Muchísimas gracias!
     
  4. newham Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    I forgot "medias". Here in Spain it means stockings, but in statistics it is "means" (the average value of a variable in a population).
     
  5. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    I agree with Newham: "paired Student's T test" and "means." A Student's T test can be paired or unpaired: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student's_t-test

    And "media" or "promedio" is "mean" or "average."

    If you search the forum, you will see that in the past we had some very heated discussions about some of these statistical terms, because apparently, in different countries they are used with slightly different shapes and meanings, but this is how they appear in textbooks and in the scientific literature.
     
  6. Midwife Ann

    Midwife Ann Junior Member

    Olmué, Chile
    English native, Esp. de las Américas
    Muchísimas gracias a todos.
     

Share This Page