Przepuszczać przez sito

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by simka89, Oct 14, 2013.

  1. simka89 Junior Member

    Italiano
    Hi,
    could someone tell me how 'przepuszczać przez sito' could be translated into English?
    I found it in a poem and I don't understand it.

    Dziękuję bardzo!!
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. simka89 Junior Member

    Italiano
    It's kinda an abstract poem about the meaning of the truth, so it is difficult to interpret it. I think the translation might be 'to separate the wheat from the chaff', but I'm not sure about it.
     
  4. DW

    DW Senior Member

    Polish
    For example something like (to) sieve or (to) pass through a sieve, but without further context it's hard to say whether or not this is what you are looking for.
     
  5. simka89 Junior Member

    Italiano
    I guess that what the author wants to say is that it is hard to distinguish what is good from what is bad.

    Ale nie wiem, czy dobrze zrozumiałam.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2013
  6. DW

    DW Senior Member

    Polish
    Guess you'd be better off giving further - or, in other words, ANY - context. :D
     
  7. Ania R. Senior Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Polish (Poland)
    Exactly! This is what "przepuszczać przez sito" literally means, but since we don't have much context and it is poetry, it might mean something completely diferent...
     

Share This Page